aplicar conocimientos

English translation: to apply the knowledge I acquired in my professional training

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aplicar conocimientos
English translation:to apply the knowledge I acquired in my professional training
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X)

19:06 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Application
Spanish term or phrase: aplicar conocimientos
Es la traducción de una solitud de admisión para una pasantia en un org internacional, y me preguntaba sino hay opcion para decir:
"aplicar los conocimientos" adquiridos en mi formación profesional
Oh Gracias!!
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X)
to apply the knowledge I acquired in my professional training
Explanation:
the I should go in there...the knowledge I acquired is the proper style in English for formal expression of what one wants or seeks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-06 19:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also..you don\'t obtain knowledge in this things..you acquire it...

think about the \"in\" business term: knowledge acquisition...that comes from to acquire knowledge..so...

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to apply the knowledge I acquired in my professional training
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5 +2apply the knowledge
Judy Rojas
5 +1to apply the knowledge obtained in my professional formation / career
Xenia Wong
4apply (my) expertise
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to apply the knowledge obtained in my professional formation / career


Explanation:
Me parece.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apply the knowledge


Explanation:
To apply the knowledge

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hemuss
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Hemuss

agree  luskie
6 days
  -> Muchas gracias Luskie

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apply (my) expertise


Explanation:
Es una opción. Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-06 19:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: ex·per·tise Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: eksprtz, -per-
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): -s
Etymology: French, from Middle French, expertness, from expert, adjective

2 : specialized skill or technical knowledge : expertness in a particular field : KNOW-HOW <the mental commodity most in demand will be practical wisdom rather than specialized expertise -- Walter Moberly> <his bravery, his sure judgment in the most difficult situations, his expertise in the science of war -- H.L.Merillat>

[PDF] Michigan Environmental Health Association, Inc. Constitution and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and I will apply my expertise to secure that standard. That, being loyal to
my profession, I will uphold the Constitution and ...
www.meha.net/PDF/MEHA-Const.pdf - Similar pages

[RTF] CURRICULUM VITAE
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... I can easily assimilate the specifics of any system and then apply my expertise
in molecular biology to address a wide range of research objectives. ...
mphywww.tamu.edu/CVRI-website/Investigators/CV_RCJ.rtf - Similar pages

JustMe-Editing: Homepage
... I realize the importance of clear, accurate, and precise language in scientific
writing and will apply my expertise to the improvement of your work. ...
davidakenny.net/JustMe/Home.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Proposal writing services offered by Carl Dickson as a consultant
... services affordable for small businesses, and traditional proposal consulting
where I apply my expertise to a scope of work that we mutually agree on. ...
www.carldickson.com/proposal/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-06 19:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aplicar los conocimientos adquiridos en mi formación profesional =
...to apply the expertise I have obtained during the course of my career/professional endeavors (etc.)



María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to apply the knowledge I acquired in my professional training


Explanation:
the I should go in there...the knowledge I acquired is the proper style in English for formal expression of what one wants or seeks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-06 19:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also..you don\'t obtain knowledge in this things..you acquire it...

think about the \"in\" business term: knowledge acquisition...that comes from to acquire knowledge..so...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvin Wu
2 hrs

agree  Martin Harvey
5 hrs

agree  bigedsenior
6 hrs

agree  luskie
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search