paquetes aplicacionales

English translation: CAD programs

19:21 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: paquetes aplicacionales
curso final en arquitectura
Rantes
English translation:CAD programs
Explanation:
computer assisted design..it's literally, package..but.....software packages.

these are typically CAD programs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-04-06 20:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK Final: architectural software

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-04-06 20:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or CAD software for architecture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-06 20:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

closest to the Spanish: architectural software programs..

forget the silly packages..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-04-06 20:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Spanish should not say paquetes...it really is programas
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1CAD programs
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3Software architecture
Gail


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Software architecture


Explanation:
I guess it's software for architects.

Software Architecture: Principles and Practices
... This course introduces the basic concepts of software architecture. ...
most fundamental of the six courses in the SEI Software Architecture Curriculum. ...
www.sei.cmu.edu/products/courses/saf.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Gail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): not software architecture Gail..it's architectural software...:) I do that too..:)
53 mins
  -> you are right. afterwards i reflected!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CAD programs


Explanation:
computer assisted design..it's literally, package..but.....software packages.

these are typically CAD programs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-04-06 20:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK Final: architectural software

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-04-06 20:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or CAD software for architecture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-06 20:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

closest to the Spanish: architectural software programs..

forget the silly packages..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-04-06 20:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Spanish should not say paquetes...it really is programas

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search