impagable

English translation: priceless, invaluable

14:17 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: impagable
...experiencias impagables...

(Es parte de una carta)
Rodrigo Ramírez
Chile
English translation:priceless, invaluable
Explanation:
priceless experiences? (Are you translating something about Master Card?) he! he!

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Jajaja, no, es una carta, María. ¡Muchísimas gracias! Rodrigo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1invaluable
posada
3 +1priceless
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4priceless, invaluable
Maria


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invaluable


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: In the given context, I prefer invaluable over priceless .
11 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
priceless, invaluable


Explanation:
priceless experiences? (Are you translating something about Master Card?) he! he!



Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Jajaja, no, es una carta, María. ¡Muchísimas gracias! Rodrigo.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
priceless


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-08 14:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Japanese teen or to travel to Japan through the program enjoy a priceless
educational experience that better prepares them for life in a global society.

4h.wsu.edu/international/jex.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-08 14:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crash course on political and social issues was a priceless educational
experience for me.

www.okhighered.org/campus-com/ cc-pdfs/summer%20summit%202003.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-08 14:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Young people who have the opportunity to host, enjoy a priceless educational
experience that better prepares them for life in a global society.

ag.arizona.edu/4-h/teen.htm

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
6 mins
  -> Gracias Ana Julia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search