cursos de extensión y proyección social de la universidad

English translation: university extension and social awareness courses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cursos de extensión y proyección social de la universidad
English translation:university extension and social awareness courses
Entered by: Henry Hinds

06:25 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: cursos de extensión y proyección social de la universidad
The term appears in a certicate of study
Gladys Martell
university extension and social awareness courses
Explanation:
Sugiero.

certicate of study (certificado de estudios) = se dice transcript, transcript of studies, not certificate.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4School of Continued Education courses
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4university extension and social awareness courses
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cursos de extensión y proyección social de la universidad
university extension and social awareness courses


Explanation:
Sugiero.

certicate of study (certificado de estudios) = se dice transcript, transcript of studies, not certificate.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cursos de extensión y proyección social de la universidad
School of Continued Education courses


Explanation:
That is the term used in the U.S.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search