machete

English translation: cheat sheet; crib; trot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:machete
English translation:cheat sheet; crib; trot
Entered by: andrea-g

16:58 Apr 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: machete
"Machete" is a slang word we use in Argentina. It's e.g. a small piece of paper where students copy their lessons to cheat in an exam.
andrea
cheat sheet
Explanation:
Hard to pronounce for non-native English speakers without saying an improper word.

http://www.rajuabju.com/literature/cheat_sheets.htm

Cheat Sheets

This is another well-known method. Often, people write notes on their hands/arms, or on little slips of paper. DON'T DO THIS. ALWAYS computerize your cheat sheet notes. No matter how well you write, a computer will always be able to write smaller, and more legibly. Dependant upon your vision, I recommend using Times New Roman font, size 6. If you can read smaller then that, go to size 5 or even 4, if you cant, go to size 7. Times New Roman font is useful because its small, compact, and readable at tiny font sizes. I suggest printing out multiple copies of your cheat notes at different font sizes, and then selecting the one which suites you best. Also, don't print out freaking index card size notes. You want to keep the size to a minimum, so it is more easily concealed from the teacher's view. If you have a large amount of notes, its a good idea to make them double sided, unless your cheating method does not permit it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-10 17:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.everything2.com/index.pl?node=cheat sheet

Cheat sheet

A small piece of paper, usually printed on with a very tiny font, used to store useless information required to pass a pointless exam. Not needed for useful exams, since you usually already know all the answers to those.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-10 17:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.webwombat.com.au/careers_ed/education/how-to-chea...

Cheat sheets are a tried and true method and involve taking in a small roll of paper covered with key info. It can be hidden in your papers, in your watch-strap, or even a false pen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-10 17:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA: Es importante notar, a manera de información, que hay documentos perfectamente legítimos que son denominados \"cheat sheets\", por extensión, aunque en realidad no tienen nada de tramposos. A veces se trata de hojas o panfletos o breves presentaciones con los puntos más importantes o destacados de algún producto o servicio, y se utilian en la capacitación de personal de ventas, etc.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
thanx for answering so fast and providing such good reference. "cheat sheet" is the word i need
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cheat sheet
George Rabel
5crib
Giles Bickford
4crib / trot
Pilar RdT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crib / trot


Explanation:
Es curioso, en España las llamamos "chuletas". ¡Suerte!

Pilar RdT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cheat sheet


Explanation:
Hard to pronounce for non-native English speakers without saying an improper word.

http://www.rajuabju.com/literature/cheat_sheets.htm

Cheat Sheets

This is another well-known method. Often, people write notes on their hands/arms, or on little slips of paper. DON'T DO THIS. ALWAYS computerize your cheat sheet notes. No matter how well you write, a computer will always be able to write smaller, and more legibly. Dependant upon your vision, I recommend using Times New Roman font, size 6. If you can read smaller then that, go to size 5 or even 4, if you cant, go to size 7. Times New Roman font is useful because its small, compact, and readable at tiny font sizes. I suggest printing out multiple copies of your cheat notes at different font sizes, and then selecting the one which suites you best. Also, don't print out freaking index card size notes. You want to keep the size to a minimum, so it is more easily concealed from the teacher's view. If you have a large amount of notes, its a good idea to make them double sided, unless your cheating method does not permit it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-10 17:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.everything2.com/index.pl?node=cheat sheet

Cheat sheet

A small piece of paper, usually printed on with a very tiny font, used to store useless information required to pass a pointless exam. Not needed for useful exams, since you usually already know all the answers to those.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-10 17:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.webwombat.com.au/careers_ed/education/how-to-chea...

Cheat sheets are a tried and true method and involve taking in a small roll of paper covered with key info. It can be hidden in your papers, in your watch-strap, or even a false pen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-10 17:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA: Es importante notar, a manera de información, que hay documentos perfectamente legítimos que son denominados \"cheat sheets\", por extensión, aunque en realidad no tienen nada de tramposos. A veces se trata de hojas o panfletos o breves presentaciones con los puntos más importantes o destacados de algún producto o servicio, y se utilian en la capacitación de personal de ventas, etc.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanx for answering so fast and providing such good reference. "cheat sheet" is the word i need

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain: Yes, but also gyp sheet.
13 mins
  -> Gracias. No conocìa esa

agree  Oso (X): En México se llama "acordeón" porque el papelito está dobaldo en pliegues y pliegues como los de un acordeón ¶:^)
51 mins
  -> Gracias, El Oso. En Cuba tambièn se usan esos, pero hace muchos años que no uso uno. Olvidé el nombre

agree  Henry Hinds: Refrendo lo del Osito, y también "crib sheet".
55 mins
  -> pues ya tenemos gyp, crib, trot y cheat. A ver qué mas hay por ahí

agree  David Heim
1 hr
  -> Thank you, David

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, gaby

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cristina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crib


Explanation:
In the UK at any rate

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search