carga de flotación

English translation: trickle charge/floating charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carga de flotación
English translation:trickle charge/floating charge
Entered by: Michelle Temple

10:04 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / battery chargers
Spanish term or phrase: carga de flotación
los cargadores operarán alimentando las cargas permanentes de la subestación y proporcionarán la "carga de flotación" de su respectiva batería.
Michelle Temple
Canada
tickle charge
Explanation:
Trickle charge is the way I have always known it. It is a low amperage charge to maintain the battery at full charge.

Troubled Times: Slow Charge
... of 1.5 A and trickle/floating charge of 0.15 A would be a good slow charge?
... Trickle/floating charge is less hard on a battery than normal or fast ...
www.zetatalk.com/energy/tengy09z.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Hier steht der Text
... charger HP and FR/P allows charging and floating charge of batteries over long
periods ... to floating or trickle charge mode takes place automatically. ...
www.elektron-bremen.de/english/01/lts.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

ANSMANN - Service
... Floating charge/trickle charge A low charging current to avoid self-discharging
of the cells. Guarantees that fully charged batteries can be left ...
www.ansmann.de/en/lexicon.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-27 16:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is about 14:1 in faVOR OF \"TRICKLE\"
Results 1 - 20 of about 4,280 English and Spanish pages for \"floating charge\" -security -borrowing -finance. (0.51 seconds

Results 1 - 20 of about 57,400 English and Spanish pages for \"trickle charge\" [definition]. (0.13 seconds
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tickle charge
bigedsenior
5floating charge
Ernesto de Lara
4differential charge
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carga de flotación
differential charge


Explanation:
Chapter 4: Proper Charge Methods
... This process is repeated until the battery is fully charged. Known as ‘step-differential
charge’, this charge method works well with NiMH and NiCd ...
www.buchmann.ca/Chap4-page5.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Talk:Directory:Bedini SG:Replications:PES:Sterling Allan:Data:Exp5 ...
... a BK carbon pile tester to make sure the charge is really in the battery. ...
have to include the differential charge energy levels of the batteries. ...
peswiki.com/index.php/Talk:Directory:Bedini_ SG:Replications:PES:Sterling_Allan:Data:Exp5 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Product Data Sheet: Nexus Conditioning Amplifers for Very High ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... including battery. Rack-mounting fittings are available for in-vehicle ...
Differential Charge: 100 nC (peak). Common Mode Voltage: 4.2 V (peak) At gain ...
www.bksv.com/pdf/Bp1976.pdf - Similar pages

Magnetic Force on Current-Carrying Wire
... rails which are connected to a battery which can be turned on and off. ...
The differential charge dQ in the volume of the wire with the length dl can ...
www.ac.wwu.edu/~vawter/PhysicsNet/ Topics/MagneticField/MFOnWire.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Capacitors
... The work it takes to move a differential charge dq through a voltage V is V dq.
... to that of the voltage across the battery when the switch is closed. ...
www.ac.wwu.edu/~vawter/PhysicsNet/ Topics/Capacitors/Capacitor.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Precision floating-gate voltage reference
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... reference based upon a differential charge rather than a dif- ... quently provide
an ideal solution for handheld battery-pow-. ered applications. ...
www.eetasia.com/ARTICLES/ 2004APR/A/2004APR23_POW_TAC.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Physics for Scientists & Physics for Scientists & Engineers ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... done by a battery with voltage. V. to put a. differential charge. dq. on a
capacitor with capacitance. C. is. The total work required to bring the ...
www.pa.msu.edu/courses/PHY184/ lectures/PHY184-Lecture14n.pdf - Similar pages

Energy Stored on a Capacitor
... stored on a capacitor can be expressed in terms of the work done by the battery.
... Transporting differential charge dq to the plate of the capacitor ...
hyperphysics.phy-astr.gsu.edu/ hbase/electric/capeng2.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Lessons In Electric Circuits -- Volume I (DC) - Chapter 13
... This differential charge equates to a storage of energy in the capacitor, ...
going out the negative side and in the positive side, like a battery). ...
www.faqs.org/docs/electric/DC/DC_13.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Physics 2402 Test #4 Fall 2000
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... from the circuit and connects it directly to a 10.0 V battery until it is ...
6 The differential charge on the length Rdè shown in Fig. a is: dq = ëRdè ...
www.physics.villanova.edu/ faculty/shaw/2402/tests/f00all4.pdf - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carga de flotación
tickle charge


Explanation:
Trickle charge is the way I have always known it. It is a low amperage charge to maintain the battery at full charge.

Troubled Times: Slow Charge
... of 1.5 A and trickle/floating charge of 0.15 A would be a good slow charge?
... Trickle/floating charge is less hard on a battery than normal or fast ...
www.zetatalk.com/energy/tengy09z.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Hier steht der Text
... charger HP and FR/P allows charging and floating charge of batteries over long
periods ... to floating or trickle charge mode takes place automatically. ...
www.elektron-bremen.de/english/01/lts.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

ANSMANN - Service
... Floating charge/trickle charge A low charging current to avoid self-discharging
of the cells. Guarantees that fully charged batteries can be left ...
www.ansmann.de/en/lexicon.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-27 16:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is about 14:1 in faVOR OF \"TRICKLE\"
Results 1 - 20 of about 4,280 English and Spanish pages for \"floating charge\" -security -borrowing -finance. (0.51 seconds

Results 1 - 20 of about 57,400 English and Spanish pages for \"trickle charge\" [definition]. (0.13 seconds

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search