Colocar antena en cura

English translation: See explanation

10:30 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: Colocar antena en cura
Appears under the description of an invoice from a company specialising in cranes (gruas)
Lydia Tilt (X)
English translation:See explanation
Explanation:
Check if the phrase is "Colocar antena en cuna" (To place aerial in its cradle/ chassis) instead of "Colocar antena en cura".
Selected response from:

jclopezpozas
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1See explanation
jclopezpozas
1Set antena over the priest
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
Check if the phrase is "Colocar antena en cuna" (To place aerial in its cradle/ chassis) instead of "Colocar antena en cura".

jclopezpozas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Yes, it is "cradle" . "cuna" has no sense in this context. It is a typo.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Set antena over the priest


Explanation:
Very chatolic company, indeed

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search