en el caso de mando

English translation: in case of operation governed by the energy accumulated on the motor-tensed springs....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el caso de mando
English translation:in case of operation governed by the energy accumulated on the motor-tensed springs....
Entered by: Rafle

17:00 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / circuit-breakers
Spanish term or phrase: en el caso de mando
En el caso de mando por acumulación de energía mediante resortes tensados por motor, no deberá cerrarse ninguno de los polos del interruptor.
Michelle Temple
Canada
in case of operation governed by the energy accumulated on the motor-tensed springs....
Explanation:
the circuit starts working when the tension on the spring of the breaker, reaches a previously set level
Selected response from:

Rafle
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in case of operation governed by the energy accumulated on the motor-tensed springs....
Rafle
5 -1control of accumulated power by means of etc
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
control of accumulated power by means of etc


Explanation:
Accumulated Power-Plant Mercury-Removal Experience ... With B-PAC™,
high-performance, low-cost power plant mercury control is now ...
www.netl.doe.gov/coal/E&WR/ mercury/control-tech/pubs/Mega2-41990.pdf - Similar pages

Industrial Control
... ***Power control is a control system where electricity is the process output.
... real time and accumulated power*** parameters, power quality measurements ...
www.ab.com/en/epub/catalogs/12768/229240/229264/ - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

PEMS - Power and Energy Managment Systems



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-27 17:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: In the event of control of accumualted power by means of etc

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafle: we are not controlling the accumulated power. We are controlling something by means of the energy accumulated on the springs
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in case of operation governed by the energy accumulated on the motor-tensed springs....


Explanation:
the circuit starts working when the tension on the spring of the breaker, reaches a previously set level

Rafle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search