Aplicacion de pinturas solidas en polvo

English translation: Solid paint application in powdered form or (solid) powder painting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aplicacion de pinturas solidas en polvo
English translation:Solid paint application in powdered form or (solid) powder painting
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

19:40 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: Aplicacion de pinturas solidas en polvo
Es un curso en ingenieria mecanica electrica
Gaby77
Solid paint application in powdered form
Explanation:
That is how I read it unless there is a special flame-retardant paint for electrical applications that has a more specialized name.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(solid) powder painting
Ernesto de Lara
3Solid paint application in powdered form
Elizabeth Lyons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Solid paint application in powdered form


Explanation:
That is how I read it unless there is a special flame-retardant paint for electrical applications that has a more specialized name.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(solid) powder painting


Explanation:
the adjective solid is usually not used.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elizabeth Lyons: Thanks to you too, Ernesto, I included your idea in the Glossary so people have a choice :)
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search