International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Conjunto

English translation: switchgear assemblies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Conjunto
English translation:switchgear assemblies
Entered by: Hector Aires

16:25 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: Conjunto
Conjuntos de Aparellaje
Todos los "conjuntos" serán de tipo cerrado y....
Los "conjuntos" tendrán separación entre el embarrado y las unidades funcionales.
Francisco Ferres
Brazil
switchgear assemblies
Explanation:
Digo yo
El Étor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5set
Gustavo Caldas
5Botonera
Ernesto de Lara
5assembly
Giovanni Rengifo
5switchgear assemblies
Hector Aires


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
set


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> ; )

agree  - Carolina
14 mins
  -> ; )

agree  MPGS: :) ... ;) ... ;)
37 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Ricardo Eid
38 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Gustavo Villar
2 hrs
  -> ; )

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assembly


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-28 16:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O en plural \"assemblies\"

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 151

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
switchgear assemblies


Explanation:
Digo yo
El Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 116

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Botonera


Explanation:
Asi les llamamos en mx. Son interruptores con botones ensamblados de tal manera que la opresi¢n de uno exluye la actuaci¢n de los otros. Se usaban mucho en las licuadoras dom‚sticas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-28 18:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, en ingl‚s. Se me fu‚ el avi¢n. La respuesta la diste t£:
switch units

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search