seriales de entrada

English translation: serial input

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seriales de entrada
English translation:serial input
Entered by: Michelle Temple

16:56 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / disturbance recorders
Spanish term or phrase: seriales de entrada
Los osciloperturbógrafos deberán incluir al menos:
-interruptor-selector manual entre "seriales de entrada"
Michelle Temple
Canada
serial input
Explanation:
Assuming that the original is incorrect and should be "entrada serial."
Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5serial entries
yolanda Speece
4serial input
Shawn Keeney


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serial entries


Explanation:
Just a thought!


alt.os.linux - serial console on RH6.2
... Add serial entries to the /etc/lilo.conf file. You have to make two entries,
one for lilo itself and one for the kernel. boot=/dev/sda map=/boot/map ...
www.examnotes.net/archive90-2002-7-51601.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Serial Record Division Home Page (Library of Congress)
... The Library maintains information for about 900000 serial entries including:.
permanent and temporary location of bound and unbound serials ...
www.loc.gov/acq/srd/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Management Console User's Guide: Using the JNDI Browser
... Redeploying the archive restores the deleted (or renamed) serial entries.
In most cases you have to restart the Partition to restore the redeployed ...
info.borland.com/techpubs/bes/ v6/html_books/usersguide/jndibrowser.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Rotten Tomatoes Journals: FatClemenza is Cooler Than You Are.
... More serial entries? Less serial entries? More details on my eating habits?
Help me make your lives fuller by making my journal better. ...
www.rottentomatoes.com/vine/journal_view.php?journalid=9187... month=3&year=2005&day=&view=p... - 109k - Cached - Similar pages

DB2V8 - Installation and migration - Compatibility mode
... VOL/SERIAL entries must be 1-6 alphanumeric characters. PRIMARY RECS and
SECONDARY RECS entries must be 1-6 numeric characters, indicating the number of ...
publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/ dzichelp/topic/com.ibm.db2.doc.inst/bjnnmstr285.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

UVa Library: Cataloging
... Continue to make additions to existing serial entries on which the date of
publication or the copyright date was used as the chronological designation ...
www.lib.virginia.edu/cataloging/ manual/appendices/appx14.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Reference Round Table - Projects - Texas Reference Sources
... as a guide to purpose, arrangement, serial entries, reprints, cross references,
code numbers, and abbreviations for the "Texas Winchell" compilation. ...
www.txla.org/groups/rrt/hist/nar07.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Search by serial
... All serial entries are padded out to six numbers by the inclusion of leading
zeros. So if you want record 313, for instance, enter the search criteria ...
arts.anu.edu.au/arthistory/ database/trial/search_serial.asp - 2k - Cached - Similar pages



yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serial input


Explanation:
Assuming that the original is incorrect and should be "entrada serial."

Shawn Keeney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search