a prueba de roedores

English translation: rodent proof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a prueba de roedores
English translation:rodent proof
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

17:03 Apr 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: a prueba de roedores
Se trata de una especificación de material eléctrico, en concreto para centros de control de motores. Gracias por adelantado.
Miriam Garcia
Spain
rodent-proof
Explanation:
Rodent-Proof Construction: Drains and Feeding Equipment; G94-1217 ...... Rodent-proof materials should be installed to prevent access to ... 92-1106, Controlling Rats; and 03-1530, Rodent-Proof Construction: Structural at the ...
ianrpubs.unl.edu/wildlife/g1217.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Rodent-Proof Construction - Structural, G03-1530-ATechniques are described in this NebGuide for rodent-proofing existing buildings and those under construction.
ianrpubs.unl.edu/wildlife/g1530.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Rodent-proof your House : Mother Earth NewsSafe and effective pest removal strategies for mice and rats.
www.motherearthnews.com/top_articles/ 2004_October_November/Rodent_proof_your_House - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Rodent-Proof ConstructionFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ing a rodent-proof building is less. expensive than adding rodent-proof- ... Seal gaps or holes with rodent-proof materials where pipes, wires, ...
www.ces.ncsu.edu/nreos/wild/ pdf/wildlife/RODENT_PROOF_CONSTRUCT.PDF - Similar pages


Plans for a deer and rodent proof fenceDeer and rodent fence install instruction plans. Visit web site to see the photo.
www.fcc.net/premier/deer-fence/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10rodent-proof
Chutzpahtic (X)
4 +3rodent proof
Paula Pereira Fernandes
5 -1nibblers proof
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rodent proof


Explanation:
Rodent-Proof Construction: Drains and Feeding Equipment; G94-1217 ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Rodent-proof materials should be installed to prevent access to ... 92-1106,
Controlling Rats; and 03-1530, Rodent-Proof Construction: Structural at the ...
ianrpubs.unl.edu/wildlife/g1217.htm

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Patrick! Have a nice weekend!

agree  Michele Fauble
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Michele!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
rodent-proof


Explanation:
Rodent-Proof Construction: Drains and Feeding Equipment; G94-1217 ...... Rodent-proof materials should be installed to prevent access to ... 92-1106, Controlling Rats; and 03-1530, Rodent-Proof Construction: Structural at the ...
ianrpubs.unl.edu/wildlife/g1217.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Rodent-Proof Construction - Structural, G03-1530-ATechniques are described in this NebGuide for rodent-proofing existing buildings and those under construction.
ianrpubs.unl.edu/wildlife/g1530.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Rodent-proof your House : Mother Earth NewsSafe and effective pest removal strategies for mice and rats.
www.motherearthnews.com/top_articles/ 2004_October_November/Rodent_proof_your_House - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Rodent-Proof ConstructionFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ing a rodent-proof building is less. expensive than adding rodent-proof- ... Seal gaps or holes with rodent-proof materials where pipes, wires, ...
www.ces.ncsu.edu/nreos/wild/ pdf/wildlife/RODENT_PROOF_CONSTRUCT.PDF - Similar pages


Plans for a deer and rodent proof fenceDeer and rodent fence install instruction plans. Visit web site to see the photo.
www.fcc.net/premier/deer-fence/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Gustavo :)

agree  patrick32
16 mins
  -> Thanks Patrick :)

agree  Michele Fauble
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Michele :)

agree  Sarah Brenchley
50 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby y Sonja :)

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Giovanni :)

agree  Daniel Burns
12 hrs

agree  Hector Aires
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniel y Hector :)

agree  Marcelo González
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcelo :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nibblers proof


Explanation:
Me acuerdo muy bien pues la palabra la aprend¡ de un folleto de cables.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Brenchley: nibblers proof is not grammatically correct but gnaw-proof does exist
16 hrs
  -> thank you. We learn a lot from you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search