Seccionador bajo carga con mando bloqueable en la posición de desconectado

English translation: load break switch lockable in the OFF position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Seccionador bajo carga con mando bloqueable en la posición de desconectado
English translation:load break switch lockable in the OFF position
Entered by: Hector Aires

19:14 Apr 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: Seccionador bajo carga con mando bloqueable en la posición de desconectado
Se trata de un elemento integrante de un arrancador de motor. Gracias anticipadas.
Miriam Garcia
Spain
load break switch lockable in the OFF position
Explanation:
Siga yendo a las páginas de ABB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-01 12:03:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o

load break switch with padlockable handle in the OFF (open) position

Está \"más mejor\"

Los bloqueos siempre se realizan sobre la palanca de accionamiento.

Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Estoy de acuerdo con lo de "más mejor". En cualquier caso gracias a los dos, evidentemente no era una cosa que supiera mucha gente en el "mundo mundial".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5load break switch lockable in the OFF position
Hector Aires
5loaded isolator with lockable switch in OFF (or in the off position)
Gustavo Villar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seccionador bajo carga con mando bloqueable en la posición de desconectado
loaded isolator with lockable switch in OFF (or in the off position)


Explanation:
una traducción

Gustavo Villar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
load break switch lockable in the OFF position


Explanation:
Siga yendo a las páginas de ABB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-01 12:03:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o

load break switch with padlockable handle in the OFF (open) position

Está \"más mejor\"

Los bloqueos siempre se realizan sobre la palanca de accionamiento.



Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Estoy de acuerdo con lo de "más mejor". En cualquier caso gracias a los dos, evidentemente no era una cosa que supiera mucha gente en el "mundo mundial".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search