retenida

English translation: guy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retenida
English translation:guy
Entered by: Michelle Temple

13:50 Jun 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Cables and wires
Spanish term or phrase: retenida
cable de acero galvanizado clase B ("retenida" de 1/4")
Michelle Temple
Canada
guy
Explanation:
this is it
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
thanks! that's what I thought it was :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1guy
Ernesto de Lara
5 +1laid
jeff robson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laid


Explanation:
1)Lay - Manner in which wires are helically laid into strands or strands into rope

2)The simple cable guide can be placed even over laid cable


    Reference: http://www.loosco.com/index2.htm
    Reference: http://www.kamat.cz/eng/naradi.htm
jeff robson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milliecoquis: agree
30 mins

neutral  Daniel Coria: Jeff: it refers to the "cable de retenida", which is a "guy wire" (Google search and Routledge Technical Dictionary) Regards, Daniel...
2 days 16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guy


Explanation:
this is it

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
thanks! that's what I thought it was :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria: Así es: también "guy wire" http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=galvanized 1/4 guy ... Saludos...
2 days 13 hrs
  -> gracias Daniel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search