cuadros generales de distribución, centros de control de motores y electricos

English translation: motor control centers; distribution boards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: cuadros generales de distribución, centros de control de motores y electricos
English translation:motor control centers; distribution boards
Entered by: Hector Aires

20:10 Dec 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: cuadros generales de distribución, centros de control de motores y electricos
Es de un folleto de una empresa dedicada a Técnicas y Desarrollo Integral.Many thanks if you can help.
JEAN HUTCHINGS
motor control centers; distribution boards
Explanation:
Así es.
El Étor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5motor control centers; distribution boards
Hector Aires
4main electric power distribution cabinets, control switchgear for electric motors and equipment
Miguel Colina
1 +2general distribution networks / Inspection centers for engines and electrical appliances
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuadros generales de distribución, centros de control de motores y electricos
general distribution networks / Inspection centers for engines and electrical appliances


Explanation:
Just a guess, since I don't see anyone else overly anxious to tackle it....

Suerte!

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi: It reads fine.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Carmen.

agree  Georges Tocco
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Georges.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuadros generales de distribución, centros de control de motores y electricos
motor control centers; distribution boards


Explanation:
Así es.
El Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuadros generales de distribución, centros de control de motores y electricos
main electric power distribution cabinets, control switchgear for electric motors and equipment


Explanation:
In Spain, a "cuadro general" is a metal or plastic cabinet on a wall that contains mains switches, automatic circuit breakers and other electric power switchgear for a building or factory. In our homes we always have a similar cabinet, of smaller size, for the control of our home's electric power. A "centro de control" refers to a smaller metal or plastic cabinet that contains the appropriate switches, current limiting circuit breakers and ground fault circuit breakers. It normally includes indicators, buttons and levers on the door to allow the user to turn the motor or equipment on and off.

Miguel Colina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search