reliquidar

English translation: recalculate / compensate for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reliquidar
English translation:recalculate / compensate for
Entered by: Susana Cahill

19:37 Dec 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
Spanish term or phrase: reliquidar
(PPA)"Si el aporte de XX a la demanda maxima del sistema es menor que 500 MW, XX podra reliquidar el excedente de capacidad del mes anterior de los contratos de sumnistro..."
guillen
United States
recalculate / compensate for
Explanation:
this is how I understand it
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
I agree. Thanks for your reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4XX may adjust the excess capacity of the previous month ...
Parrot
4liquidate the distributive surplus again...
Maria McCollum
4recalculate / compensate for
Susana Cahill


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recalculate / compensate for


Explanation:
this is how I understand it

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree. Thanks for your reply.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidate the distributive surplus again...


Explanation:
re-liquidar=liquidate again

liquidation value= valor liquidable o en liquidacion o en realizacion.
Y de eso esta hablando...tratar de re-usar el EXCEDENTE del valor liquidable del mes anterior.
EXCEDENTE=en este caso es repartible= DISTRIBUTIVE SURPLUS.
Could liquidate again the distributive surplus... or... could liquidate the surplus again.


Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XX may adjust the excess capacity of the previous month ...


Explanation:
(to accord with the supply contracts). Entiendo por "capacidad" = generation capacity.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search