Rizado

English translation: Ripple

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rizado
English translation:Ripple
Entered by: peterinmadrid

21:02 Jun 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Solar Power Grid Connection
Spanish term or phrase: Rizado
This is a list of specification of a DC/DC converter. "Curly" doesn't quite seem to fit. "Coil" maybe?

Rizado
Temperatura exterior
Temperatura funcionamiento
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Ripple
Explanation:
this is it!
Selected response from:

LaTecniK
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ripple
LaTecniK
4crimping
Gloria Colon
3 +1Coiled
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coiled


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: also good
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ripple


Explanation:
this is it!

LaTecniK
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Colon
8 mins

agree  neilmac: so cool
48 mins

agree  Miguel Haye: peak-to-peak signal that cannot be filtered by the converter = ripple
7 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crimping


Explanation:
si describe la accion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-06-15 21:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creo que es ripple....

Gloria Colon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search