Ajuste acoplamiento

English translation: coupling adjustment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ajuste acoplamiento
English translation:coupling adjustment
Entered by: FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO

18:51 Sep 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electronic Invoice
Spanish term or phrase: Ajuste acoplamiento
A control (potentiometer) on an intercom/electric door system. Is it coupling control or feedback control, or something else?
neilmac
Spain
coupling adjustment
Explanation:
It is used in electronics to adjust couping between the 'primary' and 'secondary' of transformers.
Selected response from:

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coupling adjustment
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
3coupling regulator
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coupling adjustment


Explanation:
It is used in electronics to adjust couping between the 'primary' and 'secondary' of transformers.


    Reference: http://www.burle.com/cgi-bin/byteserver.pl/pdf/tp162.pdf#sea...
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coupling regulator


Explanation:
Detailed Product Description

Specifications:
Full-automatic high precision household appliances stabilizer is composed of automatic **coupling regulator**, sampling contral brard, full-automatic high precision household appliances stabilizer is composed of automatic **coupling regulator**, sampling contral brard, executing mechanism




    Reference: http://www.alibaba.com/catalog/10612274/Voltage_Regulator.ht...
Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search