válvula de guarda

English translation: (turbine) stop valve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:válvula de guarda
English translation:(turbine) stop valve
Entered by: Huw Watkins

02:01 May 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Renewable Energy
Spanish term or phrase: válvula de guarda
Not a great deal of context as is part of a list of completed projects by an energy production components company (hydro-electrical plant supplies in this particular case). I've checked a few technical dictionaries (including routledge) and glossaries and have not come up with anything. Can anyone help?

Diseño y suministro de dos grupos de generación para la Central Hidroeléctrica de XXXX propiedad de XXXXX, situada en el río Júcar.

El suministro incluye ****válvula de guarda****, turbina Kaplan vertical de 9500 kW, generador síncrono, celdas de generación, servicios auxiliares y ataguía aguas abajo.
Huw Watkins
United Kingdom
(turbine) stop valve
Explanation:
A 'stop valve' or a 'cut-off' valve, I would say.

Huw, I can't be 100% certain on this because of the wording of the question (the context is odd isn't it?), but your phrase seems to describe a list of provisions or supplies.

A 'stop valve' would be used as an emergency way of shutting down a turbine, very quickly in a matter of a few seconds. It could be a simple mechanism of something much more complicated and industrial.

Some good examples below: -

Turbine Stop Valve · Steam Turbine Inlet Flange · Split-Case Turbine · Steam Turbine · Turbine/Generator Coupling. Press Examples: Beckwood Press - Tie Rods ...
www.superbolt.com/app_examples/stop_valve.html

Air tests have shown that the strainer commonly used in stop valves for steam turbines will act to dissipate flow disturbances approaching the stop valve, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5870896-description.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-05-15 12:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, you decide. I saw this question last night and didn't initially answer it, but I thought about it this morning and felt most comfortable with my answer in relation to the equipment used for a turbine. I not comfortable with my peer's response above because it's little used and tends to describe the equipment that protects or guards the valve, not the valve itself. You could also use 'control' valve, but that usually comes between the turbine and the 'stop' valve, not actually responsible for shutting down the turbine itself, hence a less important piece of equipment. Anyway, you decide. All the best.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(turbine) stop valve
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 +1guard gate or guard valve
teju


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guard gate or guard valve


Explanation:
[PDF]
The influence of climate on hydro-electric development in Malaya ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
MW Batang Padang hydro-electric scheme recently completed ... The Contractor asked to be allowed to use the guard valve to reduce ...
www.atypon-link.com/doi/pdf/10.1680/iicep.1969.7401 - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
MECHANICAL GOVERNORS FOR HYDROELECTRIC UNITS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The primary purpose of a governor for a hydroelectric unit is to control the ... (a) Depressurize the unit by closing the guard gate or guard valve and ...
www.usbr.gov/power/data/fist/fist2_3/vol2-3.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
The hydroelectric power station of la Plate Taille
Pumped storage hydroelectric plants function as energy accumulators meeting that objective. ... a butterfly type guard valve (diameter 3.8 m), fitted with a ...
services-techniques.met.wallonie.be/en/waterways/the_hydroelectric_power_s/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: By both answers I meant yours too Teju :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Boone
27 mins
  -> Thank you very much Michael - teju :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(turbine) stop valve


Explanation:
A 'stop valve' or a 'cut-off' valve, I would say.

Huw, I can't be 100% certain on this because of the wording of the question (the context is odd isn't it?), but your phrase seems to describe a list of provisions or supplies.

A 'stop valve' would be used as an emergency way of shutting down a turbine, very quickly in a matter of a few seconds. It could be a simple mechanism of something much more complicated and industrial.

Some good examples below: -

Turbine Stop Valve · Steam Turbine Inlet Flange · Split-Case Turbine · Steam Turbine · Turbine/Generator Coupling. Press Examples: Beckwood Press - Tie Rods ...
www.superbolt.com/app_examples/stop_valve.html

Air tests have shown that the strainer commonly used in stop valves for steam turbines will act to dissipate flow disturbances approaching the stop valve, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5870896-description.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-05-15 12:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, you decide. I saw this question last night and didn't initially answer it, but I thought about it this morning and felt most comfortable with my answer in relation to the equipment used for a turbine. I not comfortable with my peer's response above because it's little used and tends to describe the equipment that protects or guards the valve, not the valve itself. You could also use 'control' valve, but that usually comes between the turbine and the 'stop' valve, not actually responsible for shutting down the turbine itself, hence a less important piece of equipment. Anyway, you decide. All the best.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: So far i like both answers, but due to the context I have no idea which is correct. i also quite like check valve - but who knows? As precise as I can get is a valve on a turbine for water-power generation. This is a financial annual report listing achievements - so we are pretty much in the dark - I may have to push back on the client who is likely to know/have employees who know the correct term in English. Will grade in the next day or so if and when i get feed back.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search