respaldo para la emergencia

English translation: Emergency backup

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:respaldo para la emergencia
English translation:Emergency backup
Entered by: Fernando Tognis

21:30 Apr 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: respaldo para la emergencia
Hola a todos. Encontré este términ. Me pregunto si la traducción para respaldo es simplemente "support" o si existe un término específico.
Muchas gracias

Contexto:
Ambos sistemas cuentan con respaldo para la emergencia de sendos grupos electrógenos de 500 kva de iguales características y prestaciones.
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Emergency backup
Explanation:
Mi opción.
Selected response from:

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Emergency backup
Julio Bereciartu
4emergency backup
G3RMAN D3LAR05A


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Emergency backup


Explanation:
Mi opción.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
0 min
  -> gracias.

agree  Eileen Banks
5 mins
  -> tks.

agree  David Sánchez Villada
18 mins
  -> gracias.

agree  Consult Couture
19 mins
  -> tks.

agree  Lisa McCarthy
1 hr
  -> gracias.

agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr
  -> thanks.

agree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4 hrs
  -> thanks.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency backup


Explanation:
una opcion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-04-03 21:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry....
cuando contesté todavia no aparecía respuesta.... supongo que tardó en actualizarse la página

G3RMAN D3LAR05A
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search