"porta orificio"

English translation: orifice plate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:\"porta orificio\"
English translation:orifice plate
Entered by: chiquitita

06:29 Oct 29, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: "porta orificio"
en un manual de instrucciones, habla de insertar el piloto en el porta orificio
chiquitita
United States
orifice plate
Explanation:
This term usually refers to a plate that "carries" an orifice, which is a calibrated hole. It is used mainly for indirectly measuring flow or pressure, or for controlling flow.
However, the insertion of a "pilot" in the plate is an action that I cannot visualize and know about. I even thought it is a typo, and probably the word is "pitot", which is more probable in my modest view. Maybe another colleague might clear this doubt.
Selected response from:

Jose Toro
Grading comment
This has been very helpful! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1orifice plate
Jose Toro
4Port
Andycarruk
4port orifice
Constantinos Faridis (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
port orifice


Explanation:
com/ir_pdfs/.../Alpha%20Manifold-EnEsFr.PDF - ΠαρόμοιεςFemoral-to-Port Through-and-Through Wire Access to Reestablish ...
We found that only an 0.018-inch hydrophilic wire with a curved tip could allow port orifice selection. We were unsuccessful with braided wires. ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/full/188/4/1047 - Παρόμοιες
από S Sobolevsky - 2007 - Σχετικά άρθρα - Όλες οι 2 εκδοχέςFemoral-to-Port Through-and- Through Wire Access to Reestablish ...
to subcutaneous ports because of the perceived inability to pass a wire through the port orifice, catheter, and beyond the catheter tip. By using ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/188/4/1047.pdf - Παρόμοιες
από S Sobolevsky - 2007 - Σχετικά άρθρα - Όλες οι 2 εκδοχέςRelationship Between Psv Orifice & Outlet Port Size - ChE Forums - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
4 δημοσιεύσεις - 4 συντάκτες - Τελευταία καταχώρηση: 4 Φεβ. 2007
Relationship Between Psv Orifice & Outlet Port Size: ... Can I replace the existing PSV with a 4" outlet port, with the same orifice size? ...
www.cheresources.com/.../index.php?/...orifice...port...

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Port


Explanation:
This depends on context :
Whereas Port Orifice would be the literal translation, common practice in IT English is to refer simply to a Port or qualify the port with a technical description if necessary - F/C port, USB Port, etc.

However the "piloto" may be a pilot or guide. These are used to assist the installation of components where access is difficult or routing is complicated. For instance where a wiring loom is being installed in a narrow cable run, a flexible line or cable can be used to draw the wiring bundle through to its final location. In this case you would select the translation phrase on stylistic grounds:
Install the pilot in the port
Install the (wire) guide in the (USB / etc.) port
Install the pilot in the port orifice
Install the pilot in the port slot

Andycarruk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"porta orificio\"
orifice plate


Explanation:
This term usually refers to a plate that "carries" an orifice, which is a calibrated hole. It is used mainly for indirectly measuring flow or pressure, or for controlling flow.
However, the insertion of a "pilot" in the plate is an action that I cannot visualize and know about. I even thought it is a typo, and probably the word is "pitot", which is more probable in my modest view. Maybe another colleague might clear this doubt.

Jose Toro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This has been very helpful! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
21 hrs
  -> thanks Saruro




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search