videoporteros

English translation: video answering device

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:videoporteros
English translation:video answering device
Entered by: portilla

21:42 Feb 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
Spanish term or phrase: videoporteros
Pienso que se refieran a los equipos electrónicos en las puertas de las casas que cuentan con una camara de video (Término que es parte de una lista por eso el contexto es pobre)
portilla
United States
video answering device
Explanation:
así es en este glosario
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5video interphone
Parrot
5home surveillance (video) cameras
Virginia Puntigliano
4 +1video answering device
Lesley Clarke
4closed circuit tv cameras
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed circuit tv cameras


Explanation:
or security surveillance cameras

DOD IT projects come under fire - Computerworld
... traffic to and from closed-circuit TV cameras running over ... in Washington, said DISA's
security lapse illustrates ... proliferation of wireless systems and devices ...
www.computerworld.com/securitytopics/security/ holes/story/0,10801,71231,00.html - 47k - Feb 21, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

CCTV - Closed Circuit Television - Closed Circuit TV
... that New Delhi absorbs between 500 - 1000 closed circuit tv cameras per month and ... demand
for increasingly high tech closed circuit television security systems. ...
www.cctv-systems.com/CCTV-international-2.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

CCTV - Closed Circuit Television - Closed Circuit TV
... A private Security firm (Group 4 Securities) protects ... Systems operate 24 hours a day
and the ... Spain has installed closed circuit tv cameras in the Basque region ...
www.cctv-systems.com/CCTV-international.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cctv-systems.com ]

HMR, Inc. - Catalog Listing


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
video answering device


Explanation:
así es en este glosario


    Reference: http://www.acta.es/bddoc/glosarios/instalaciones_electricas-...
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmk (X)
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home surveillance (video) cameras


Explanation:
Surveillance Cameras, Home Surveillance Cameras, Wireless Video Cameras, cobra
night vision, Security, Personal Privacy ,Bug detectors,phone tap detector ...
1st-at-that.com/surveillance-cameras.html - 7k -

Virginia Puntigliano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

398 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
video interphone


Explanation:
Sorry, this is going to be a late answer. I'm logging it in for future reference, since this is the only glossary entry for "videoportero".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search