ojo magico

English translation: magic eye

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ojo magico
English translation:magic eye
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

16:43 Mar 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: ojo magico
supongo que es el sensor que deja abre una puerta o enciende una luz
Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
magic eye
Explanation:
Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)




(1)
TERM ojo magico

Reference Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos-Collazo



(1)
TERM magic eye

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD;85.21

Note {NTE} tuning indicator in radio receivers

Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
es la opcion mas general, tomando en cuenta que no estoy segura si habla solo de sensores de movimiento, luz, etc.
muchas gracias a todos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1electric eye / photoelectric eye
William Stein
5(Elecn) Magic eye / electron-ray tube
Pamela Peralta
3 +2magic eye
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
magic eye


Explanation:
Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)




(1)
TERM ojo magico

Reference Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos-Collazo



(1)
TERM magic eye

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;NOTEX CCD;85.21

Note {NTE} tuning indicator in radio receivers




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
es la opcion mas general, tomando en cuenta que no estoy segura si habla solo de sensores de movimiento, luz, etc.
muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama: Y justamente es lo que pensaba
3 mins
  -> :)

agree  leff
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Elecn) Magic eye / electron-ray tube


Explanation:
Según el Encyclopedic Dictionary of Technical Terms. Volume 3
Pero hay una cosita, mi portón (garage door)tiene dos ojos mágicos, que no es nada eléctrico, es simplemente un tubo con un lente en medio que deja ver quien está afuera en la calle.

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electric eye / photoelectric eye


Explanation:
Elevator safety, Micro Light Door Protection, light curtain, ...
... MicorLight does away with the mechanical safety edge which requires contact to stop
the door, and the traditional photo-electric eye which provides protection ...
www.stanleyelevator.com/elevator-door-screens.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

HELM Online! Living in an Elevator, by Susan Mojica - March/ ...
... This meant experimenting with the electric eye that kept the door from crushing people ... I
was a little sad when we opened the first floor elevator door for the ...
www.helmonline.com/pages/fea/LivingElevator.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Rutgers School of Law
... edge on the elevator door had been bent. The mechanic straightened the safety edge
"as best [he] could." He also tried to readjust the electric eye so that it ...
lawlibrary.rutgers.edu/courts/ appellate/a6425-98.opn.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

14200 ELEVATORS
... C. The lambda system for elevator door retraction shall be used in
place of the safety shoe edges and photo-electric eye system. ...
cds.pdc.cornell.edu/DesignStandards/ 14200-Elevators.htm


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa: I vote for photoelectric eye, and why not ph.e. sensor?
1 hr
  -> I don't know, everybody just says "electric eye" (I vote for "eye", and I censure "sensor")




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search