vuelta de cable

English translation: turn of (the) cable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vuelta de cable
English translation:turn of (the) cable
Entered by: Robert Mavros

12:44 Jun 21, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Car parks
Spanish term or phrase: vuelta de cable
Hi, I would appreciate your help with this term.
Context is:
"También tienen que llegar los dos lazos, uno enfrente de la columna y otro en frente de la barrera. Los lazos deben ser 3 vueltas de cable de 1,5mrn con aislamiento de 1000v ininterrumpido. Desde la esquina el cable tiene que ir trenzado hasta la conexión en la bornera correspondiente. Se adjunta manual de instalación y posicionamiento como anexo 1"

Thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
turn of (the) cable
Explanation:
"...the benefit is limited at higher frequencies by the stray capacitance coupling between the turns of the cable."
http://www.ofcom.org.uk/static/archive/ra/topics/research/RA...
Selected response from:

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cable loop(s)
SandraV
4 +1turn of (the) cable
Fiona Kirton


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn of (the) cable


Explanation:
"...the benefit is limited at higher frequencies by the stray capacitance coupling between the turns of the cable."
http://www.ofcom.org.uk/static/archive/ra/topics/research/RA...

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks a lot :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak: Agree. vueltas de cable= turns ( of wire). Saludos :)) See Because of the large number of turns in the secondary coil, ...en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Induction_coil
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cable loop(s)


Explanation:
Electric Underfloor Heating Cable Installation Guide - Traducir
Underfloor Heating Installation Guide For Cables ... centrally between the heating cable loops – see the Thermostat and Floor Sensor section below. ...
floorheating.com/electric-underfloor-heating-cable-instal... - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-06-21 15:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fastlane Feeder Cable - Traducir
Armoured feeder cables are used to feed electrical current to inductive cable loops. ... Both cables have an AC tension rating of 3.5kv for 5 mins. ...
www.fastlaneauto.co.uk/feedercable.htm - En caché



SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search