rigurosidad de las pruebas

English translation: test thoroughness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rigurosidad de las pruebas
English translation:test thoroughness
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

16:14 Feb 23, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Control equipment
Spanish term or phrase: rigurosidad de las pruebas
Tuberías Conduit
Esta requisición se refiere a la agrupación, selección y especificaciones para compra de toda la tubería conduit.

En la selección y especificación se debe tener en cuenta la clasificación de áreas de la planta, en especial para definir la rigurosidad de las pruebas.

tests rigorousness?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
test thoroughness
Explanation:
or extent - a more rigorous test program can comprise both tests that are more severe (harsh) and more test types (extent). On top of that, the sampling plan and the fail/succeed criteria can be different.
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3test thoroughness
meirs
3 +1to define the integrity of the tests
Ryan Armbrust Diaz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
test thoroughness


Explanation:
or extent - a more rigorous test program can comprise both tests that are more severe (harsh) and more test types (extent). On top of that, the sampling plan and the fail/succeed criteria can be different.

meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: "Thoroughness of the tests" might be better. You could also use " rigour".
6 mins
  -> TNX - I first thought "severity" - but this is only one aspect of.

agree  polyglot45: robustness ?
18 mins
  -> Nay - tests are not said to be robust (the opposite would be shaky ?)

agree  neilmac: Agree with Phil. BTW I hate "robustness" myself but sometimes it's inevitable and could work here too.
34 mins
  -> TNX

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to define the integrity of the tests


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Ryan Armbrust Diaz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "Integrity" is a nice option...
17 mins

neutral  meirs: Integrity as opposed to what ?
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search