Reposición/Supresión de la tensión

English translation: Voltage Reset/Supression

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Reposición/Supresión de la tensión
English translation:Voltage Reset/Supression
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:20 Jul 6, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: Reposición/Supresión de la tensión
Hi all!

I can't find the Engish equivalent for Reposición and supresión.

Thank you so much for your help :)

Vale
vchimenti
Voltage Reset/Supression
Explanation:
Routledge. Spanish Technical Dictionary.

Mike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2011-07-09 13:27:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Perfecto :). Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Voltage Reset/Supression
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Voltage Override/Replace
Daniel Rodrigues


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voltage Override/Replace


Explanation:
Supresión -> Override
Reposición -> Replace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-07-07 00:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou talvez fique melhor:

Voltage Overriding/Replacement

Daniel Rodrigues
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voltage Reset/Supression


Explanation:
Routledge. Spanish Technical Dictionary.

Mike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2011-07-09 13:27:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Perfecto :). Muchas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search