sabana

English translation: table

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sabana
English translation:table
Entered by: William Pairman

07:21 Jul 27, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: sabana
From a technical manual outling the use of traffic data equipment to be installed in highway toll booths

La gran potencia de los informes generados por XXXXX se basa en la obtención de una sábana de datos brutos

and later

La siguiente figura muestra una hoja de un informe Excel obtenido a partir de una sábana de datos brutos.

Surely it can be "sheet" again?

eg

The following figure shows an Excel spreadsheet of a report based on sheet of raw data

That sounds awful

At first I thought it could be something like "umbrella", ie

The strength of the reports created by XXXXX is based on obtaining an ***umbrella*** of raw data
William Pairman
Spain
table
Explanation:
It's apparently a table. Have a look at the examples in these refs:

page 47 of this pdf:
http://bibmed.ucla.edu.ve/DB/bmucla/edocs/textocompleto/TWI6...

search for "sábana" on this page:
http://www.ucla.edu.ve/dmedicin/departamentos/medicinapreven...

Piensa que partes con una gran*** sábana de datos, una sola tabla***. Esa es la expresión más básica de una base de datos, la sábana que contiene todo.
http://www.chw.net/foro/webmasters-f91/222715-tablas-en-mysq...

Refs. to "raw data table"
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENES3...
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
This worked best - A subsequent document had appendices that contained said "sabanas" and lo and behold they were simple 6 column, 10 row tables

Many thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2work-sheet
cilantro
4a sheet (of raw data)
eski
4table
tazdog (X)


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
table


Explanation:
It's apparently a table. Have a look at the examples in these refs:

page 47 of this pdf:
http://bibmed.ucla.edu.ve/DB/bmucla/edocs/textocompleto/TWI6...

search for "sábana" on this page:
http://www.ucla.edu.ve/dmedicin/departamentos/medicinapreven...

Piensa que partes con una gran*** sábana de datos, una sola tabla***. Esa es la expresión más básica de una base de datos, la sábana que contiene todo.
http://www.chw.net/foro/webmasters-f91/222715-tablas-en-mysq...

Refs. to "raw data table"
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENES3...

tazdog (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
This worked best - A subsequent document had appendices that contained said "sabanas" and lo and behold they were simple 6 column, 10 row tables

Many thanks everybody

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work-sheet


Explanation:
This is what it's called in Excel

cilantro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Yes, people often confuse sheets and blankets too!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Iwish that happened to me more often ;-)

agree  Julio Bereciartu
3 days 13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a sheet (of raw data)


Explanation:
a sheet (of raw data):

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-07-27 18:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: "A raw data sheet":

Excel query a sheet of raw data and return
en.kioskea.net/.../affich-534307-excel-query-a-sheet-of-raw-data-an... - Cached
4 posts - 1 author - Last post: 28 Feb
Hello , I hope you're all having a good day so far. I however am not, I'm trying to pull certain data from a spreadsheet of raw data.
Need Macro to sort thru raw data‎ - 3 posts - 8 Jun 2009
Excel macro for copy & paste selected range [Solved]‎ - 3 posts - 12 Mar 2009
More results from en.kioskea.net »
How can I query a sheet of raw data and return certain values ...
answers.microsoft.com/...a-sheet-of-raw-data.../573c3353-2235-412... - Cached27 Feb 2011 – Hi guys, I'm trying to pull certain data from a spreadsheet of raw data. It's an investment spreadsheet so I have a very large dump of a ...

[PDF] FITNESS TESTING RAW DATA SHEET
resources.glos.ac.uk/shareddata/.../...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by R Hand
University of Gloucestershire - Schools and Colleges Outreach Programme. 7. FITNESS TESTING RAW DATA SHEET. This information may be stored on a database and ...
Cognos Report from Excel Sheet Raw Data - Toolbox for IT Groups
businessintelligence.ittoolbox.com/.../cognos-report-from-excel-she... - Cached4 Jan 2011 – Hi Guru's I want to develop a Cognos Report from Excel Sheet Data. mean to say , we have a Excel sheet with raw data and I want to ...
Update one sheet with data from another ignoring rows where column ...
www.google.com › ... › Google Docs › How do I...? › Spreadsheets - Cached
3 answers - 1 Jun
I paste the current reports into a sheet called 'Raw Data' where each column represents each day. I want to use that data to automatically ...
reference form raw data in multiple other sheets that use formulas ...‎ - 4 Jun 2011
Problem with updating Pivot table when raw data is changed ...‎ - 21 May 2011
I want to move rawdata info entered into a separate sheet for each ...‎ - 5 May 2011
Sorting and Filtering Raw data from Form document into separate ...‎ - 4 Apr 2011
More results from google.com »
Populate one sheet from a RAWDATA sheet - Excel Help Forum
www.excelforum.com/.../629092-populate-one-sheet-from-a-raw... - CachedPopulate one sheet from a RAWDATA sheet Excel General.
Raw data - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raw_data - CachedFor example, a data input sheet might contain dates as raw data in many forms: "31st January 1999", "31/01/1999", "31/1/99", "31 Jan", or "today". ...

Saludos
eski :))


eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search