S.I. (not Sisteme Internacionale)

English translation: seguridad intrínsica > intrinsic safety

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:S.I.
English translation:seguridad intrínsica > intrinsic safety
Entered by: liz askew

09:52 Nov 17, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Cabling
Spanish term or phrase: S.I. (not Sisteme Internacionale)
Morning all,

Spanish Spanish to UK English
This is from a section talking about the labelling system for the cables of a large engineering project. Sorry no more context.

681-MC-EI-002 Multicable 002 de señales analógicas de alto nivel de S.I. del anexo 681
445-MC-DI-034 Multicable 034 de señales digitales de bajo nivel de S.I. del anexo 445

TIA,
Neil
Neil Ashby
Spain
seguridad intrínsica
Explanation:
http://www.ancap.com.uy/data/publish/licit/3086_5.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-11-17 09:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

intrinsically safe

PHOENIX CONTACT | Pluggable Intrinsic Safety Barriers
www.phoenixcontact.com/signal-level-matching/31248_35025.ht...
Jump to Analog In‎: Feeds intrinsically safe 2- or 3-conductor measuring transducers installed in an Ex area and transmits the 4-20 mA signal to a load in a ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-11-17 09:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even

intrinsic safety

Intrinsically Safe Solutions Receive Marine-type Approvals
www.pepperl-fuchs.us/usa/en/16373.htm
K-System intrinsic safety barriers are a complete range of products designed for discrete or analog signals. K-System intrinsic safety barriers carry all major ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-11-17 13:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explosion-Proof Pressure Transmitter | Non-Incendive Pressure ...
www.astsensors.com/application/pressure/ex-pressure-transmi...
... locations, including explosion-proof, non-incendive and intrinsically safe areas. ... currently support explosion-proof requirements for the Energy, Oil and Gas industries. ... These products will need conduit installed over the cable or into the ... Well Optimization / RTU / SCADA; Oil and Gas Pipelines; Drilling Platforms; CNG ...
[PDF]
The complete intrusion detection package for the oil & gas industry
www.fftsecurity.com/brochures/FFT_Oil_Vertical_AU_Singles.p...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Buried oil and gas pipelines. 4. Finally, you no longer ... to be installed in the field, are intrinsically safe ... cable is intrinsically safe and not affected by RFI, EMI, ...
Sales services
www.iskrazascite.si/index.php/en/company/sales-services
Special applications (gas conduit, pipeline, intrinsic safety,…) In last 10 years we became specialists in solving problems of overvoltages/transient surges in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-11-17 13:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Convertidor de señal universal, con seguridad intrínseca para la ...
cmswebdav.weidmueller.de/...senales.../12035200... - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Amplificador separador NAMUR. • Convierte señales digitales con seguridad intrínseca (NAMUR / contacto de conmutación) de zonas EX zona 0 en señales ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-11-22 10:01:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your comment!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz, in a subsequent document it was confirmed as Intrinsic safety
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1seguridad intrínsica
liz askew
3 +1signal integrity
Lanna Rustage
3information security
Charles Davis
Summary of reference entries provided
Intrinsic safety
Fiona Kirton

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signal integrity


Explanation:
If you search for
cables "high level of S.I." "signal integrity"
there are some relevant results - for cables, this seems a reasonable option - not all acronyms are translated into Spanish, as we know.

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I think this seems a more likely answer, but am not 100% sure if Liz's option is right or not in this case.
48 mins
  -> Nor me - the more I think about it, I wonder if you can get additional info as to the manufacturer of said cables and find info on their website - all are reasonable guesses. Wierdly, I find practicall NO refs searching for Original as is, or even subsets

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information security


Explanation:
Since it's talking about cables, I think "S.I." is very probably "seguridad informática".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-11-17 10:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After all, "multicables" with "señales analógicas" or "digitales" evidently refers to cables for data transmission. I don't think intrinsic safety (which refers to the risk of explosion or ignition) is really an issue here, but information security certainly would be.

It's also difficult to understand how the level of intrinsic safety could be different for digital and analogue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2011-11-17 10:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I admit this is a special case, but here is "seguridad informática" applied to cables:

"Cableado de Alto Nivel de Seguridad
Son cableados de redes que se recomiendan para instalaciones con grado de seguridad militar. El objetivo es impedir la posibilidad de infiltraciones y monitoreos de la información que circula por el cable. Consta de un sistema de tubos (herméticamente cerrados) por cuyo interior circula aire a presión y el cable. A lo largo de la tubería hay sensores conectados a una computadora. Si se detecta algún tipo de variación de presión se dispara un sistema de alarma."
http://www.segu-info.com.ar/fisica/instalacioneselectricas.h...



Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguridad intrínsica


Explanation:
http://www.ancap.com.uy/data/publish/licit/3086_5.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-11-17 09:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

intrinsically safe

PHOENIX CONTACT | Pluggable Intrinsic Safety Barriers
www.phoenixcontact.com/signal-level-matching/31248_35025.ht...
Jump to Analog In‎: Feeds intrinsically safe 2- or 3-conductor measuring transducers installed in an Ex area and transmits the 4-20 mA signal to a load in a ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-11-17 09:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even

intrinsic safety

Intrinsically Safe Solutions Receive Marine-type Approvals
www.pepperl-fuchs.us/usa/en/16373.htm
K-System intrinsic safety barriers are a complete range of products designed for discrete or analog signals. K-System intrinsic safety barriers carry all major ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-11-17 13:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explosion-Proof Pressure Transmitter | Non-Incendive Pressure ...
www.astsensors.com/application/pressure/ex-pressure-transmi...
... locations, including explosion-proof, non-incendive and intrinsically safe areas. ... currently support explosion-proof requirements for the Energy, Oil and Gas industries. ... These products will need conduit installed over the cable or into the ... Well Optimization / RTU / SCADA; Oil and Gas Pipelines; Drilling Platforms; CNG ...
[PDF]
The complete intrusion detection package for the oil & gas industry
www.fftsecurity.com/brochures/FFT_Oil_Vertical_AU_Singles.p...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Buried oil and gas pipelines. 4. Finally, you no longer ... to be installed in the field, are intrinsically safe ... cable is intrinsically safe and not affected by RFI, EMI, ...
Sales services
www.iskrazascite.si/index.php/en/company/sales-services
Special applications (gas conduit, pipeline, intrinsic safety,…) In last 10 years we became specialists in solving problems of overvoltages/transient surges in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-11-17 13:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Convertidor de señal universal, con seguridad intrínseca para la ...
cmswebdav.weidmueller.de/...senales.../12035200... - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Amplificador separador NAMUR. • Convierte señales digitales con seguridad intrínseca (NAMUR / contacto de conmutación) de zonas EX zona 0 en señales ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-11-22 10:01:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your comment!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Thanks Liz, in a subsequent document it was confirmed as Intrinsic safety

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Kirton
7 mins
  -> Thank you Fiona!

neutral  neilmac: The only form given in my copy of the DRAE is "intrínseco, ca".(Del lat. intrinsĕcus, interiormente).1. adj. Íntimo, esencial (which AFAIK translates as "intrinsic" into English.
1 hr
  -> I think you need to look at the excellent reference I have provided./here "intrínsica" = intrinsic.




Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Intrinsic safety

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intrinsic_safety

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  neilmac: The ref. argues a good case, but as the cables are for analogue/digital signals, I think Lanna's "integrity" is the most likely choice in this case.
58 mins
agree  psicutrinius
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search