resistencia caracteristica de la porcelana

English translation: characteristic porcelain strength

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resistencia caracteristica de la porcelana
English translation:characteristic porcelain strength
Entered by: EirTranslations

16:40 May 20, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: resistencia caracteristica de la porcelana
This is regarding porcelain insulators, pls see below, for a

ESPECIFICACIONES TECNICAS GENERALES PARA INTERRUPTORES DE POTENCIA DE 34.5 KV CON RECIERRE

B- RESISTENCIA CARACTERISTICA DE LA PORCELANA:
Para los aisladores de porcelana, se aceptarán valores de resistencia característica que no excedan 110 daN/cm².
Si el fabricante utiliza en el cálculo teórico valores mayores a 110 daN/cm², deberá justificarlos mediante el aporte de copias de los ensayos de ruptura a flexión, realizados sobre una muestra formada por no menos de 5 aisladores idénticos a los que se ofrecen.
EirTranslations
Ireland
characteristic porcelain strength
Explanation:
It is clear that is mechanical strength - not electrical resistance - from the units quoted
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2characteristic porcelain strength
meirs
4 +1Porcelain strength properties
Julio Bereciartu
4 -1characteristic resistance of the porcelain
telefpro


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
characteristic porcelain strength


Explanation:
It is clear that is mechanical strength - not electrical resistance - from the units quoted

meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo
14 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Neil Ashby: Yep - From the units must be mechanical strength. And "characteristic" of the porcelain rather "property"
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
characteristic resistance of the porcelain


Explanation:
DETERIORATION
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/4763772/4765408/04765439.pdf?...
by JE Woodbridge - 1916
The characteristic resistance of porcelain suspension insulators ofcommon shapes and sizes has been found to run between one-quarter and one and three- ...

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Ashby: Not concordance with units, or context >> N/cm2 jn the context of the question....
15 hrs
  -> which units?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Porcelain strength properties


Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-05-20 19:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use resistive instead of strength.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Ilioiu
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Catalina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search