aprovechamiento del potencial energético

English translation: natural resources available to harness potential energy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: aprovechamiento del potencial energético
English translation:natural resources available to harness potential energy
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

22:46 Jun 27, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Action plan
Spanish term or phrase: aprovechamiento del potencial energético
Las acciones incluyen:

- Recursos naturales para aprovechamiento del potencial energético.

Considerando que es el único contexto podría ser 'Natural resources for exploitation of energy potential'

Propuestas
Lydianette Soza
Belize
natural resources available to harness potential energy
Explanation:
natural resources available to harness potential energy
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exploitation of potential energy
Edward Tully
4energy production from natural resources
cilantro
4natural resources available to harness potential energy
David Hollywood


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural resources available to harness potential energy


Explanation:
natural resources available to harness potential energy

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exploitation of potential energy


Explanation:
natural resources for the exploitation of potential energy.


[PDF]
1 Executive summary: The exploitation of renewable ... - SETIS



setis.ec.europa.eu/.../HYLOW_212423_Final_Repor...



Traducir esta página
... up to 40% indicating interesting development potential. In addition, technology developed under WP 2 was found to make the exploitation of potential energy.


A Sustainable Future for the Mediterranean: The Blue ...



books.google.es/books?isbn=1844072584 - Traducir esta página

Guillaume Benoit, ‎Aline Comeau - 2005 - ‎Business & Economics
... which would differ from the baseline scenario through: G exploitation of potential energy savings of approximately 20–25 per cent (depending on the country) ...


Pics That Make You Laugh |OT6| r u havin a giggle ther m8 ...



67.227.255.239/forum/showthread.php?p...



Traducir esta página
6/6/2014 - 21 entradas - ‎14 autores
This is actually...a really interesting exploitation of potential energy. Huh. I want to work out what this looks like mathematically now.

[PDF]
The Smart Meter Project



www.intelliekon.de/.../B_R7_b_Globisch_1315.pdf



Traducir esta página
feedback. ▫ A feedback increases transparency. ▫ A feedback alone is not sufficient for the identification and exploitation of potential energy savings in all cases.

[PDF]
Energy modernisation of industrial heating systems. - Dena



www.dena.de/.../Energy_modernisation_of_industri...






Traducir esta página
the systematic exploitation of potential energy and cost savings. The brochure concludes with brief descriptions of projects from companies which have already ...


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Neill
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Chris! ;-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy production from natural resources


Explanation:
In my opinion "potencial energetico" refers to the explotable energy content of the natural resources. This should not be translated as "potential energy" since it has a different meaning in English.

cilantro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search