Válvula de flujo súbito (retención automática)

English translation: surge valve / surge relief valve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Válvula de flujo súbito (retención automática)
English translation:surge valve / surge relief valve

18:25 Nov 9, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-11-13 08:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: Válvula de flujo súbito (retención automática)
It's a text discussing substation machinery. Towards the end of the file, there is the a short list of types of valves, one of which, and the only one I am unsure of, is: "Válvula de flujo súbito (retención automática)".
Will Masters
Spain
surge valve / surge relief valve
Explanation:
a sudden flow burst is a surge
there are plenty of hits
one from the pretty well known Danfoss Company
[PDF]Danflo Liquid Surge Relief Valve - MJ-1688 - SPX

www.spx.com/.../mj-1688-us_danflo_liquid_surge_re...

surge valves is defined as the ability of the valve/valves to relieve peak wave surge flow in the time stated in a hydraulic transient surge analysis. Although this ...
Selected response from:

Raoul COLIN
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2surge valve / surge relief valve
Raoul COLIN
3 +1sudden flow valve (automatic lock-out)
JoLuGo
5 -1Excess Flow Valve with (Automatic) Check Valve
TravellingTrans


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Excess Flow Valve with (Automatic) Check Valve


Explanation:
I am only doing this because retención automática does not mean automatic lock-out, it refers to a check valve, which works automatically by nature so the inclusion of automatic is optional/somewhat redundant

See these links for the same product in English and Spanish (VÁLVULA DE RETENCIÓN AUTOMÁTICA/AUTOMATIC CHECK VALVE):

http://www.itap.it/heating-valves/air-vent-valves-and-safety...

http://www.itap.it/válvulas-para-instalaciones-de-calefacció...

Válvulas de Exceso de Flujo (Excess Flow Valve): cierre rápido para controlar un flujo súbito y momentáneo, hacia un tanque.

So this is the complete correct answer.



TravellingTrans
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: Asker's question is not about "VÁLVULA DE RETENCIÓN AUTOMÁTICA" - it's about "Válvula de flujo súbito"; and Asker tells us the field is 'Electronics / Elect Eng', not 'hydraulics'.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surge valve / surge relief valve


Explanation:
a sudden flow burst is a surge
there are plenty of hits
one from the pretty well known Danfoss Company
[PDF]Danflo Liquid Surge Relief Valve - MJ-1688 - SPX

www.spx.com/.../mj-1688-us_danflo_liquid_surge_re...

surge valves is defined as the ability of the valve/valves to relieve peak wave surge flow in the time stated in a hydraulic transient surge analysis. Although this ...


    Reference: http://www.spx.com/en/assets/pdf/mj-1688-us_danflo_liquid_su...
Raoul COLIN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - but with JoLuGo's '(automatic lock-out)' or something equivalent.
2 hrs

agree  Julio Bereciartu
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sudden flow valve (automatic lock-out)


Explanation:
or Excess flow valve

Use: Excess flow valves are used to prevent excessive flow or surges in flow caused by line ..... service to stop the flow in the event of a sudden flow change.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2014-11-10 18:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The XXXX Cut-Off Valve is designed to stop outflow of oil from a transformer conservator in case of a sudden outflow of oil from the transformer tank due to its impairement. The valve is provided with an optical indicator and electric contacts, which allow remote observation of its closed position.The valve is suitable for fitting in a pipe connecting the conservator with the tank cover.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2014-11-10 18:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transformer conservator isolation valve (TCIV)

The TCIV operates as a non return valve so long as there is abnormal flow of oil, and operates as a conduit or pipe during normal flow of oil. In case of a sudden flow of oil considered as an abnormal flow, the valve mechanism inside moves clockwise and shuts off any passage of oil through the valve


JoLuGo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - but I prefer rcolin's 'surge relief'.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search