Retiro de energía

English translation: withdrawals (energy withdrawals from the main grid/network)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Retiro de energía
English translation:withdrawals (energy withdrawals from the main grid/network)
Entered by: Alejandra Ruiz Roa

20:45 Jan 17, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / implementacion de una central de energia solar
Spanish term or phrase: Retiro de energía
Hola a todos,

Estoy traduciendo un paper que es sobre la implementacion de una central de energía solar, y en varias partes del texto aparece el término de "retiro de energía"

Quisiera que me ayudaran a aclarar mi duda con el término "retiro", yo lo había tomado como cuando existe un exceso y se distribuye energía a otra central, pero quisiera estar segura con su ayuda.

Escribo tres párrafos donde aparece "retiro":

...las empresas xxxxxxx deberán acreditar que una cantidad de energía equivalente al xxxx de sus retiros en cada año haya sido inyectada por medios de generación renovable no convencional, pudiendo ser estos medios propios o contratados...

Es importante recalcar que este aumento progresivo no aplica respecto de los retiros de energía asociados al suministro de empresas de distribución eléctrica ....

...las instalaciones que permiten a los generadores inyectar su producción al sistema troncal o de subtransmisión, o a grandes consumidores realizar retiros de energía desde dichos sistemas de transmisión...

De antemano les agradezco mucho.

Alejandra.
Alejandra Ruiz Roa
Chile
withdrawals (energy withdrawals from the main grid/network)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2015-01-17 20:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means when they are CONSUMING energy as opposed to when they are supplying it to the grid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2015-01-19 13:40:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2withdrawals (energy withdrawals from the main grid/network)
Neil Ashby
4energy draw
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy draw


Explanation:
The solar energy plant is required to demonstrate that the energy it DRAWS (=consumes) FROM the 'sistema troncal' (network) to run its own systems (eg: during the night, when it generates nothing) is less (by a determined %) than the energy it delivers TO the same network. This will of course be averaged over a long period.

In other words, the solar energy plant (in association with eventual sub-contractors) must show that it is - by a certain margin - a nett contributor to the 'sistema troncal'.

national forum on renewable energy draw up ... - ecreee
www.ecreee.org/.../national-forum-renewable-energy-draw-str...
Mar 4, 2014 - The ECOWAS Centre for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency (ECREEE) and the General Directorate of Energy (DGE), in partnership ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
withdrawals (energy withdrawals from the main grid/network)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2015-01-17 20:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means when they are CONSUMING energy as opposed to when they are supplying it to the grid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2015-01-19 13:40:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm
16 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos, slothm ;@)

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Natalia, saludos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search