cable de guarda de 36 hilos

English translation: 36-core overhead ground wire (OPGW)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cable de guarda de 36 hilos
English translation:36-core overhead ground wire (OPGW)
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

18:18 Feb 4, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Contract
Spanish term or phrase: cable de guarda de 36 hilos
Source text:

Línea de Transmisión y Subestación Eléctrica

Se construirá una línea de transmisión trifásica de 32 km de longitud en 138kV/13.8kV con conductor de aluminio desnudo y alma de acero ACSR 336.4 MCM y cable de guarda de 36 hilos de Fibra Óptica OPGW de 3/8”, para transportar directamente la energía producida por la Planta Fotovoltaica [name] hasta la Subestación [nombre de la SE] y luego distribuirla a la red de [nombre de la red de distribución] a través de los circuitos de media tensión DRB 3010 y DRB 3020.

My try:
A 138kV/13.8kV, 32 km long, three-phase transmission line will be installed. It will be fitted with bare aluminum steel reinforced (ACSR 336.4 MCM) conductor, and 3/8” diam. 36-thread, optical fiber overhead ground wire (OPGW) will be used to carry the energy generated by [name] Solar Photovoltaic Plant to [name] Substation, and then it will be distributed to [name] grid using medium-voltage distribution circuits (DRB 3010 and DRB 3020).
Lydianette Soza
Belize
36-core overhead ground wire (OPGW)
Explanation:
The full product name for a an OPGW such as that referred to in the ST would be, for example,: 36-core optical fiber (composite) overhead ground wire (OPGW)
See example here: http://www.gltechcable.com/sale-8093822-12-24-48-cores-optic...

The product names for these OPGWs usually include the word "composite", although there's no "C" in the abbreviation (or in Asker's Spanish ST).

There will usually be only one, maybe two, optical fibres, housed in one of the tubular cores. The feeder from a PV plant to the grid would be unlikely to justify the cost of more than one optical fibre.


Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5guard cable with 36 optical fibers
cranesfreak
436-core overhead ground wire (OPGW)
Robin Levey
Summary of reference entries provided
36 threads cable guard
spielenschach1
Ref.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guard cable with 36 optical fibers


Explanation:
One option for this context



Electric Conductors - Solidal
PDF
www.solidal.pt › File › catalogoen_V2_2
Alloy cables with steel AACSR conductor (Aluminium Alloy Conductors Steel Reinforced);. Guard cables with optical fibre OPGW (Optical Power Ground Wire). Solidal . Insulated cables: The production in the sector of ...


What is the top most wire for a high voltage transmission line ...
https://www.quora.com › What-is-the-top...
It is called a guard wire or earth wire used mainly to protect lines from lightning. If in case lightning strucks then it carries the excessive current inrush to ground . It's radius is much smaller than the actual transmission wire ...
Line Guard
https://www.aflglobal.com › Formed-Wire
Line Guards. Features: Color coded for ease of identification; Full strength restoration when less than 50% of the outer strands are broken; Special ends for high voltage application ...

Several different styles of OPGW are made. In one type, between 8 and 48 glass optical fibers are placed in a plastic tube. The tube is inserted into a stainless steel, aluminum, or aluminum-coated steel tube, with some slack length of fiber allowed to prevent strain on the glass fibers. The buffer tubes are filled with grease to protect the fiber unit from water and to protect the steel tube from corrosion, the interstices of the cable are filled with grease. The tube is stranded into the cable with aluminum, aluminium alloy or steel strands, similar to an ACSR cable. The steel strands provide strength, and the aluminum strands provide electrical conductivity. For very large fiber counts, up to 144 fibers in one cable, multiple tubes are used.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optical_ground_wire

HTH
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-04 19:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taña Dalglish: http://diccionario.raing.es/es/lema/cable-de-guarda (Lydia's original suggestion I believe, is correct).
Re:
-> Taña, agradezco tu comentario. Cable de guarda es guard cable. Y el ST dice que tiene 36 hilos de fibra óptica => 36 optical fibers. Saludos

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Taña Dalglish: http://diccionario.raing.es/es/lema/cable-de-guarda (Lydia's original suggestion I believe, is correct). Perhaps(?) who knows, one may be good for the US while the other is UK usage. However, I will stay with my original of "o/head ground wire" (DRAE).
8 mins
  -> Taña, agradezco tu comentario. Cable de guarda es guard cable. Y el ST dice que tiene 36 hilos de fibra óptica => 36 optical fibers.Ver referencias. Saludos

neutral  Robin Levey: Lydia's own translation is closer to reality than yours. It is extremely unlikely to have 36 optical fibres.
2 hrs
  -> Robin, agradezco tu comentario. Las referencias dicen que esos cables pueden tener hasta 144 fibras ópticas, no sólo 36. Saludos.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
36-core overhead ground wire (OPGW)


Explanation:
The full product name for a an OPGW such as that referred to in the ST would be, for example,: 36-core optical fiber (composite) overhead ground wire (OPGW)
See example here: http://www.gltechcable.com/sale-8093822-12-24-48-cores-optic...

The product names for these OPGWs usually include the word "composite", although there's no "C" in the abbreviation (or in Asker's Spanish ST).

There will usually be only one, maybe two, optical fibres, housed in one of the tubular cores. The feeder from a PV plant to the grid would be unlikely to justify the cost of more than one optical fibre.




Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: 36 threads cable guard

Reference information:
High quality screw thread surface 15mm diameter pvc - https://www.alibaba.com/showroom/high-quality-flexible-plast...
Cable Guard is a plastic cable protection designed to protect vertical electricity cable runs on telegraph poles and walls. - http://www.polypipe.com/civils-and-infrastructure/cable-prot...
un cable de guarda aéreo compuesto con fibra óptica) es un tipo de cable que se utiliza en la construcción de líneas de transmisión y distribución de energía eléctrica. - http://www.sectorelectricidad.com/10832/cable-de-tierra-opti...
36 threads - https://www.maurymw.com/pdf/datasheets/5A-021.pdf
cables de guarda para proporcionar una protección eficaz a los conductores de fase, debido a descargas eléctricas directas (rayos) - http://www.sectorelectricidad.com/12673/proteccion-ofrecida-...
Cable Protection Guard 25 x 25mm x 3m Black - CG25 - http://cpc.farnell.com/pro-power/cg25/cable-protection-guard...
High quality screw thread surface rigid flexible plastic pvc - https://www.alibaba.com/showroom/high-quality-flexible-plast...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

51 mins
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
I think you are right, except that I believe "hilo" refers to "core" (?)

http://diccionario.raing.es/es/lema/cable-de-guarda
cable de guarda
Electricidad y Electromagnetismo
Equivalente inglés:
overhead ground wire

Definición: Cable que soportado directamente en lo más alto de los apoyos de una línea aérea (sobre los conductores de fase) y, a lo largo de ella, sirve de cobertura protectora contra los rayos que, en su caso, descargan a tierra por el cable que lo conecta a ésta en los apoyos. Las descargas sobre el cable de guarda inducen sobretensiones en los cables de fase de menor valor que si fueran directas.

Sinónimo: cable de tierra aéreo

Although this is French, you can get the meaning:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/tech_engineerin...
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: câble de garde
English translation: (overhead) ground wire, earth wire (UK)

high quality 24 core opgw optical fiber cable, Fiber Optic Cable
www.hotelautrocadero.eu/.../high-quality-24-core-opgw-optic...
24 Core Optical Fiber OPGW Cable – … High Quality Factory Supply Opgw/Oppc Outdoor Aerial Overhead Power Fiber Optical Cable with 12 Core Outdoor Fiber Optic Opgw Ground Cable China Supplier Fiber Cable .

36 Core Optical Fiber Composite Overhead Ground Wire Opgw Cable ...
www.globalsources.com/.../36-Core-Optical-Fiber...Overhead-...
China 36 Core Optical Fiber Composite Overhead Ground Wire Opgw Cable OPGW-60, OPGW-70, OPGW-90, OPG80 is supplied by ☆ 36 Core Optical Fiber Composite ... 12core fiber optical loose tube cable ... 鈥 Opgw is a type of cable structure with composite of optical transmission and overhead ground wire for.


I think they are referred to as "core overhead optical fibre ground wire (OPGW)" /earth wire (if UK), in your case "36".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-04 20:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Optical ground wire - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optical_ground_wire
An optical ground wire is a type of cable that is used in overhead power lines. Such cable combines the functions of grounding and communications. An OPGW cable contains a tubular structure with one or more optical fibers in it, surrounded by layers of steel and aluminum wire. The OPGW cable is run between the tops of ...

http://slideplayer.com/slide/3571491/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-04 20:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencias:
Sinónimo

cable de tierra aéreo

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search