Sub-sistema Colector CD

English translation: DC Bus subsystem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sub-sistema Colector CD
English translation:DC Bus subsystem
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

23:28 Feb 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Photovoltaic power plant
Spanish term or phrase: Sub-sistema Colector CD
Source text:

Descripción del Proceso de la Generación Fotovoltaica

La planta fotovoltaica (PV) convertirá la radiación solar en electricidad usando módulos fotovoltaicos. La energía producida por los módulos es electricidad en Corriente Directa (CD) la cual es convertida a Corriente Alterna (CA) y a su vez es transmitida a la red de distribución para que sea utilizada por los consumidores.

La planta PV consistirá básicamente en cinco sub-sistemas:
• Sub-sistema de Generación de Corriente Directa CD
• Sub-sistema Colector CD
• Sub-sistema Convertidor CD/AC
• Sub-sistema de transformación de voltaje AC
• Sub-sistema de monitoreo y seguimiento SCADA

My try:
• Direct Current (DC) Generation Sub-system
• Direct Current (DC) Collection Sub-system
• (DC/AC) Conversion Sub-system
• AC Voltage Transformation Sub-system
• SCADA monitoring module
Lydianette Soza
Belize
DC Bus subsystem
Explanation:
One option for this context


A Power Line Communication on DC bus with photovoltaic strings - IEEE Xplore
ieeexplore.ieee.org › iel7
by F Di Napoli · 2014 · Cited by 9 · Related articles
A Power Line Communication on DC bus with photovoltaic strings. F. Di Napoli †, P. Guerriero, V. d'Alessandro , .... detected. Additional details about the operation of subsystems shown in Fig.1 are given below ...
DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF A HYBRID WIND-PHOTOVOLTAIC SYSTEM 1. Introduction
PDFwww.mta.ro › gsebs-2015-v2 › papers
by SLTINGTV IONELA · Related articles
combination of wind and photovoltaic systems. In Fig.1 , both energy sources are connected to a DC bus. A DC /DC converter can track the maximum power point of a photovoltaic subsystem. Similarly, a controlled ...
Control of a Solar PV/wind Hybrid Energy System - ScienceDirect.com
https://www.sciencedirect.com › pii › pdf
by A Chaib · 2016 · Cited by 1 · Related articles
Oct 16, 2015 · and photovoltaic solar, without energy storage is modeled using MATLAB/SIMULINK. Management of the obtained power is achieved through two adaptor switches of the DC bus. Each subsystem switch ..


HTH

Regards
Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1DC Bus subsystem
cranesfreak
4DC collector subsystem
Julio Bereciartu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DC collector subsystem


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DC Bus subsystem


Explanation:
One option for this context


A Power Line Communication on DC bus with photovoltaic strings - IEEE Xplore
ieeexplore.ieee.org › iel7
by F Di Napoli · 2014 · Cited by 9 · Related articles
A Power Line Communication on DC bus with photovoltaic strings. F. Di Napoli †, P. Guerriero, V. d'Alessandro , .... detected. Additional details about the operation of subsystems shown in Fig.1 are given below ...
DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF A HYBRID WIND-PHOTOVOLTAIC SYSTEM 1. Introduction
PDFwww.mta.ro › gsebs-2015-v2 › papers
by SLTINGTV IONELA · Related articles
combination of wind and photovoltaic systems. In Fig.1 , both energy sources are connected to a DC bus. A DC /DC converter can track the maximum power point of a photovoltaic subsystem. Similarly, a controlled ...
Control of a Solar PV/wind Hybrid Energy System - ScienceDirect.com
https://www.sciencedirect.com › pii › pdf
by A Chaib · 2016 · Cited by 1 · Related articles
Oct 16, 2015 · and photovoltaic solar, without energy storage is modeled using MATLAB/SIMULINK. Management of the obtained power is achieved through two adaptor switches of the DC bus. Each subsystem switch ..


HTH

Regards

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
11 hrs
  -> Robin, many thanks for your confirmation. Regards.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search