International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Equipos motrices

English translation: motors or electric motors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Equipos motrices
English translation:motors or electric motors
Entered by: cranesfreak

04:23 Mar 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / control systems
Spanish term or phrase: Equipos motrices
Diagrama Lógico: Diagrama en forma de bloques lógicos (and, or, nor, etc) para programación o configuración de las actividades de enclavamientos o secuencias como alarmas, seguridad operacional, partida parada, etc, para los diversos *****equipos motrices*****.

Habla de planos generados para la ingeniería
Bastián Marchant
Chile
motors or electric motors
Explanation:
One option for this context.

You should check in the ST that all the controlled items are electric motors.

Regards :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-03-18 19:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


neutral Robin Levey: And what if the controlled items are diesel engines? or hydraulic rams?

-> Robin, you should read better before writing. I wrote above, You should check in the ST that all the controlled items are electric motors. Kind Regards
Selected response from:

cranesfreak


Summary of answers provided
5motors or electric motors
cranesfreak
4 +1moving parts
neilmac
4motor equipment
Julio Bereciartu
3powered (rolling) stock
Robin Levey


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moving parts


Explanation:
Literally "motor equipment".


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moving_parts
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: That's certainly a possibility in the absence of more context.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, it's far too vague to say without more info...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equipos motrices
powered (rolling) stock


Explanation:
More context would be helpful here.

If the source text refers, for example, to machinery in a factory, I would agree with Neil’s answer.

In contrast, if it refers, for example, to the new “Línea 6” of the Santiago Metro – in which the EMUs are entirely robotic with no driver on board – then “equipos motrices” might refer to powered rolling stock.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multiple_unit


Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motors or electric motors


Explanation:
One option for this context.

You should check in the ST that all the controlled items are electric motors.

Regards :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-03-18 19:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


neutral Robin Levey: And what if the controlled items are diesel engines? or hydraulic rams?

-> Robin, you should read better before writing. I wrote above, You should check in the ST that all the controlled items are electric motors. Kind Regards

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: And what if the controlled items are diesel engines? or hydraulic rams?
2 hrs
  -> Robin, you should read better before writing. I wrote above, You should check in the ST that all the controlled items are electric motors. Kind Regards

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor equipment


Explanation:
Revisa este enlace: http://www.worldlingo.com/en/products_services/worldlingo_tr...

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search