Error

English translation: Tolerance

22:29 Aug 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Error
Spanish term or phrase: Error
Buenas noches, colegas.

Estoy con unas normas mexicanas para generadores sincrónicos y en una parte aparece lo siguiente:

Tensión en terminales del generador, con un error menor o igual que 0,25 %;

Tensión de campo del generador, con un error menor o igual que 0,25 %;

Corriente de campo del generador, con un error menor o igual que 0,25 %;

En este caso, error... sería ¿mistake? ¿error? ¿fault?

Voltage terminals of generator with a mistake/error/fault value less than or equals to 0.25%...

¡Gracias!
Andrea Galindez
Argentina
English translation:Tolerance
Explanation:
Tolerance refers to the total allowable error within an item. ... In this way, tolerance is meant to be used when setting the acceptable error range (the range within which quality or performance can still be maintained) based on the design value with the assumption that variation will occur at any given step.
Selected response from:

Terence Jeal
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tolerance
Terence Jeal
4margin of error
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Juan (JP) Campaya
4Error
John Druce


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Error


Explanation:
Are there numerical values given for the voltage?

I’m pretty sure the “error” here refers to the acceptable range of the measured value. That is, it is allowed fluctuate by 0.25% of the specified value. So, say the specification says 100 V, with an error equal to or less than 0.25%, then a voltage in the range 99.75 - 100.25 V is within the spec.

John Druce
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
margin of error


Explanation:
En español se suele decir margen de error. Para inglés es lo mismo.


    Reference: http://www.statisticssolutions.com/how-does-margin-of-error-...
Juan (JP) Campaya
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tolerance


Explanation:
Tolerance refers to the total allowable error within an item. ... In this way, tolerance is meant to be used when setting the acceptable error range (the range within which quality or performance can still be maintained) based on the design value with the assumption that variation will occur at any given step.


Example sentence(s):
  • Voltage terminals of generator with a tolerance of ≤ 0.25%
  • Voltage terminals of generator with a tolerance of less than or equal to 0.25%

    https://www.keyence.com/ss/products/measure/measurement_library/basic/tolerance/
Terence Jeal
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, neilmac

agree  Robin Levey
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robin.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search