en 220 kV

English translation: at 220 kV

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: en 220 kV
English translation:at 220 kV
Entered by: schmetterlich

02:12 Jul 6, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: en 220 kV
Los niveles de falla trifásica en 220 kV en las Subestaciones Moquegua

at 220 kV?
schmetterlich
at 220 kV
Explanation:
Yes, at 220 kV is the best option. I also thought about 220 kV three-phase fault, but in my opinion, "three-phase fault levels at 220 kV" is your best option.
Selected response from:

Elisa Lopez Schiaffino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2at 220 kV
Elisa Lopez Schiaffino
4at 220 kilovolts
David Hollywood


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at 220 kV


Explanation:
Yes, at 220 kV is the best option. I also thought about 220 kV three-phase fault, but in my opinion, "three-phase fault levels at 220 kV" is your best option.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Fault levels at 220 kV". Page 28 of https://www.aemo.com.au/media/Files/Other/planning/vapr2012/VAPR2011/documents/chapter3%20pdf.pdf
  • "...lead to increase in fault levels at 220 KV system". Page 160 of https://nbppl.in/uploads/tender_file_pdf/6.Volume_II_D_Amendments_Clarifications_to_Tech_Specifications_.pdf
Elisa Lopez Schiaffino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
7 hrs

agree  Julio Bereciartu
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at 220 kilovolts


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search