Jefe de Sala de Cirugía / Jefe de Servicio

English translation: Operating Theater/Room Manager/Department Head

16:47 Jul 30, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Electronics / Elect Eng / Certificado de Rotaciones
Spanish term or phrase: Jefe de Sala de Cirugía / Jefe de Servicio
Buenas tardes,
Me encuentro traduciendo un certificado de rotaciones de una residencia de un estudiante de medicina de Argentina, que detalla más precisamente toda su práctica en la parte de cirugía. El certificado también detalla las especialidades médicas y los períodos de especialización del residente.

Mi duda es que este certificado es firmado por un médico, y luego de su sello de médico figuran estos dos términos "Jefe de Sala de Cirugía del Hospital XX- Jefe de Servicio"

Qué se suele utilizar tanto para Jefe, ¿"Head", por ejemplo? ¿o hay alguna otra terminología específica? Lo mismo para Sala de Cirugía y Servicio.

Desde ya agradezco a quien me pueda ayudar.
Mariela.
Maru_afer
English translation:Operating Theater/Room Manager/Department Head
Explanation:
Operating room management - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operating_room_management
Jump to Departmental leadership within the surgical suite - ... of a surgical suite team to his/her department (e.g. surgery, ... An operating room manager must rely upon departments ... Therefore, a surgical chief must be an active ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-30 18:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops

sorry

change the last one to


Department Chief


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/medical-genera...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-30 18:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e: jefe de servicio
In an interview the inverviewed physician says,

Yo soy **jefe de servicio**, que es más o menos igual a lo que era antes director técnico.

La conversación sucede en España.

Gracias..
Martin Harvey
Argentina

Flag or filter this asker: dashboard
English translation:department chief
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a los dos por contestar!
Las dos respuestas resultan de utilidad. Mi cliente dijo que el documento va a UK y lo que él más ha visto es el uso de Department chief. ¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Operating Theater/Room Manager/Department Head
liz askew
4Chief of Surgery / Chief of Service
Christopher Peterson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief of Surgery / Chief of Service


Explanation:
En EEUU, creo que solemos decir "Chief of Surgery" o "Chief Surgeon"; Head of Surgery se entiende también. Chief of Service es un cargo bastante común en los hospitales también.


    https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/chief+of+service
    https://careertrend.com/typical-job-description-chief-surgeon-hospital-36092.html
Christopher Peterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Operating Theater/Room Manager/Department Head


Explanation:
Operating room management - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operating_room_management
Jump to Departmental leadership within the surgical suite - ... of a surgical suite team to his/her department (e.g. surgery, ... An operating room manager must rely upon departments ... Therefore, a surgical chief must be an active ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-30 18:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops

sorry

change the last one to


Department Chief


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/medical-genera...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-30 18:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e: jefe de servicio
In an interview the inverviewed physician says,

Yo soy **jefe de servicio**, que es más o menos igual a lo que era antes director técnico.

La conversación sucede en España.

Gracias..
Martin Harvey
Argentina

Flag or filter this asker: dashboard
English translation:department chief

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a los dos por contestar!
Las dos respuestas resultan de utilidad. Mi cliente dijo que el documento va a UK y lo que él más ha visto es el uso de Department chief. ¡Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search