parada de circuito eléctrico

English translation: disconnect the electrical circuit

15:31 Aug 14, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: parada de circuito eléctrico
The full section of text - "Las 4 vigas correspondientes a las alineaciones 240/250 y 320/330 necesitarán de parada de circuito eléctrico, por su proximidad a las Bus bars de aluminio."

I'm assuming this refers to some sort of emergency electrical safety stop, but I'm not sure if there is a specific term for this, and I want to make sure I use the correct vocabulary. It relates to a proposal for the fitting of GRP (glass reinforced plastic) structures.
Mark Harris
United Kingdom
English translation:disconnect the electrical circuit
Explanation:
the electrical circuit will need to be disconnected.

MCB – Miniature circuit-breaker (commonly known as a circuit-breaker). An
automatic protective device fitted in the consumer unit which will disconnect a
circuit if there is a fault or overload.

http://www.elman.co/faq.html

Disconnect electricity cables to a domestic or small commercial building
Typically our customers need this when they are:
Demolishing a building to allow staff to work on site safely
Building a new property and need to disconnect the electricity to work safely on a site knowing there is no live electricity there
Needing one or more electricity meters removed
Removing a temporary builders supply
Wanting to have something physically removed (i.e. electricity cable, electricity meter)
This process will result in a permanent disconnection of electricity, there will be no power at all.

https://www.ukpowernetworks.co.uk/electricity/disconnect

Page 11

https://www.electricalsafetyfirst.org.uk/media/1201/best-pra...
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks Helena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1electrical circuit shutdown
Julio Bereciartu
4 +1circuit breaker
neilmac
3 +1disconnect the electrical circuit
Helena Chavarria
2electrical circuit insulation
JoLuGo


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disconnect the electrical circuit


Explanation:
the electrical circuit will need to be disconnected.

MCB – Miniature circuit-breaker (commonly known as a circuit-breaker). An
automatic protective device fitted in the consumer unit which will disconnect a
circuit if there is a fault or overload.

http://www.elman.co/faq.html

Disconnect electricity cables to a domestic or small commercial building
Typically our customers need this when they are:
Demolishing a building to allow staff to work on site safely
Building a new property and need to disconnect the electricity to work safely on a site knowing there is no live electricity there
Needing one or more electricity meters removed
Removing a temporary builders supply
Wanting to have something physically removed (i.e. electricity cable, electricity meter)
This process will result in a permanent disconnection of electricity, there will be no power at all.

https://www.ukpowernetworks.co.uk/electricity/disconnect

Page 11

https://www.electricalsafetyfirst.org.uk/media/1201/best-pra...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks Helena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: = circuit break/er
1 hr
  -> Definitely if it's permanent. In my part of Spain they're called interruptores magnetotérmicos, not paradas de circuitos eléctricos. Cheers, Neil :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circuit breaker


Explanation:
See Helena's post for details :-)
"The 4 beams corresponding to the 240/250 and 320/330 alignments will need an electrical circuit breaker, due to their proximity to the aluminium bus bars".

neilmac
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: Your suggestion is right if it's a permanent measure. I understood that they need to cut off the electricity while the work is underway. I thought 'vigas' = building works!
7 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
electrical circuit insulation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-08-15 00:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GRP es usado como aislante eléctrico. Por su proximidad a las barras, las 4 vigas requieren de estar aisladas.

JoLuGo
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrical circuit shutdown


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo: ¡Eso es! Deberá des-energizarse por su proximidad a las barras
2 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu comentario.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search