protección por fusible

English translation: Fusible Safety Switch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protección por fusible
English translation:Fusible Safety Switch
Entered by: Julio Bereciartu

17:06 Sep 30, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / HF generator for large heat sealer
Spanish term or phrase: protección por fusible
Hi all,

Is it me or is the text missing something?
I'd expect something like "after disconnecting the fuse to protect against....", "opening the circuit breaker to protect against..." or even "after activating the lockout device...." but the Spanish doesn't have a verb.
The "dispositivos de seguridad" are physical devices.

"Los dispositivos de seguridad solo deben desinstalarse en los siguientes casos:
realización de trabajos de mantenimiento o reparación para los cuales se desconectó el generador de la red de alimentación;
**tras la protección por fusible** contra nueva puesta en marcha del generador."

TIA
Neil Ashby
Spain
Fusible Safety Switch
Explanation:
I hope this helps: https://electrical-engineering-portal.com/download-center/bo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2019-10-02 13:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've found: protection, security & shielding but think a better fit is Protection: Fusible Safety Switch Protection.
Selected response from:

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Grading comment
I'm not 100% convinced but your suggestions was helpful, thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fusible Safety Switch
Julio Bereciartu
1overcurrent protection device connection
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
overcurrent protection device connection


Explanation:
Security devices should only be uninstalled in the following cases:
performing maintenance or repair work for which the generator was disconnected from the power supply network; after overcurrent protection device connection against system infeed from new start-up of the generator

sources:

Overcurrent Protection - an overview | ScienceDirect Topics
https://www.sciencedirect.com › topics › engineering -
Overcurrent protection devices include circuit breakers and fuses. Overcurrent protection devices are meant to protect against the potentially ... which is the ratio of the minimum short circuit current following at the relay in the end protected ... is provided as a back-up protection against system infeed to a generator circuit fault ...

Overcurrent Protection in AC Power Systems - All About Circuits
https://www.allaboutcircuits.com › technical-articles
27 oct. 2017 - Get an intro to overcurrent protection and OCPDs (overcurrent ... overcurrent normally involves an accidental cross-connection of at least two ...

Backup Protection of Transformer | Over Current and Earth ...
https://www.electrical4u.com › backup-protection-of-t...
23 mar. 2019 - For any of the above faults, backup protection i.e. over current and earth fault protection connected to in-feed side of the transformer will operate.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fusible Safety Switch


Explanation:
I hope this helps: https://electrical-engineering-portal.com/download-center/bo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2019-10-02 13:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've found: protection, security & shielding but think a better fit is Protection: Fusible Safety Switch Protection.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
I'm not 100% convinced but your suggestions was helpful, thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Julio, thanks for your input, looks good. But I still need a verb. Any suggestions? Thanks.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search