cristales

English translation: pieces/panes of tempered glass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cristales
English translation:pieces/panes of tempered glass
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

12:22 Oct 12, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Planetarium technology
Spanish term or phrase: cristales
This is a description of the Lunaria planetarium in Guadalajara:

La sala de proyecciones está rodeada por un espejo de agua donde se refleja el domo y las luces de los más de mil cristales instalados en la cúpula central, que simulan una gran nebulosa.

Does anyone know for sure what "cristales" refers to here? There are barely any English language texts about this planetarium to refer to. THANKS!
Wendy Gosselin
pieces/panes of tempered glass
Explanation:
If there was a head slap emoji, I would use it! At first I had a mental picture of inside the dome then I tried googling images and I realised that the 'cristales' are used as a coating and the water mirror is a pond that surrounds the building outside.

If you look at photos of the dome, you'll see that it's covered in pieces of glass.

Mientras que por fuera será acompañado por un espejo de agua de 40 metros de diámetro que reflejará en su superficie la imagen del domo del planetario, así como la luz que pudieran rebotar los más de mil cristales que estarán instalados en toda la cúpula central, esto con el fin de ofrecer a los asistentes un efecto visual que simulará las características de las nebulosas.

http://www.cienciamx.com/index.php/ciencia/universo/24143-nu...

From the same reference.

Entre las calles tapatías, un domo de 23 metros de diámetro llama la atención de los transeúntes, y desde afuera de la obra se puede observar a los trabajadores colocando, en aparente desorden, los cristales que adornarán lo que poco a poco se convertirá en la atracción central del nuevo planetario de Guadalajara.

The tempered glass is made by Technotense.

Planetarium Dome
Facades / Parametric Design / Tempered Glass
The so-called "sculptural exoskeleton" is a coating that is solved with using a parametric software to manufacture 1,380 tempered glass pieces with direct printing, and on whose sides the appreciable constellations seen in Guadalajara are projected from the North Hemisphere. This chromatic proposal responds to gradient shades that go from intense blue to yellow ocher and the warm color coincide with the building´s orientation with respect to the city, mainly with the sun dome areas during most of the year. The pieces are supported by steel bars, with 5 different heights distributed randomly, resting on 722 metal nodes, all different, and with integrated lighting at the center of each of them.

All these components have a unique and serialized nomenclature code that makes its location possible and facilitates the assembly sequence.

http://technotense.com/





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2019-10-13 18:23:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Wendy. Thank you for the points!
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias! Raras veces el Kudoz te ayuda a resolver de manera tan rotunda :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crystals
Carlos Siu
4pieces/panes of tempered glass
Helena Chavarria
3mirrors
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mirrors


Explanation:
En este caso.
Cristales/espejos/reflejantes/páneles de vidrio.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pieces/panes of tempered glass


Explanation:
If there was a head slap emoji, I would use it! At first I had a mental picture of inside the dome then I tried googling images and I realised that the 'cristales' are used as a coating and the water mirror is a pond that surrounds the building outside.

If you look at photos of the dome, you'll see that it's covered in pieces of glass.

Mientras que por fuera será acompañado por un espejo de agua de 40 metros de diámetro que reflejará en su superficie la imagen del domo del planetario, así como la luz que pudieran rebotar los más de mil cristales que estarán instalados en toda la cúpula central, esto con el fin de ofrecer a los asistentes un efecto visual que simulará las características de las nebulosas.

http://www.cienciamx.com/index.php/ciencia/universo/24143-nu...

From the same reference.

Entre las calles tapatías, un domo de 23 metros de diámetro llama la atención de los transeúntes, y desde afuera de la obra se puede observar a los trabajadores colocando, en aparente desorden, los cristales que adornarán lo que poco a poco se convertirá en la atracción central del nuevo planetario de Guadalajara.

The tempered glass is made by Technotense.

Planetarium Dome
Facades / Parametric Design / Tempered Glass
The so-called "sculptural exoskeleton" is a coating that is solved with using a parametric software to manufacture 1,380 tempered glass pieces with direct printing, and on whose sides the appreciable constellations seen in Guadalajara are projected from the North Hemisphere. This chromatic proposal responds to gradient shades that go from intense blue to yellow ocher and the warm color coincide with the building´s orientation with respect to the city, mainly with the sun dome areas during most of the year. The pieces are supported by steel bars, with 5 different heights distributed randomly, resting on 722 metal nodes, all different, and with integrated lighting at the center of each of them.

All these components have a unique and serialized nomenclature code that makes its location possible and facilitates the assembly sequence.

http://technotense.com/





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2019-10-13 18:23:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Wendy. Thank you for the points!

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias! Raras veces el Kudoz te ayuda a resolver de manera tan rotunda :-)

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crystals


Explanation:
Please excuse my simplicity... I can't understand why the word "crystal" is not being considered. It provides a straight forward translation and there are 7 types of crystals referenced in Wikipedia, so it's a general term as well.
Just a thought...

Carlos Siu
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search