resistencia

English translation: resistor (resistence)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resistencia
English translation:resistor (resistence)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:54 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: resistencia
part of the toaster wich generates heat
monica
resistor (resistence)
Explanation:
elec - Dic Tec - Limusa

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5resistor (resistence)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +3heating element
Henry Hinds
4Resistance
Juan Jacob


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
resistor (resistence)


Explanation:
elec - Dic Tec - Limusa

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia
0 min
  -> Thank you, Lida - Mike :)

agree  Yoana Yotova
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Venabili - Mike :)

agree  David Jessop: eso! eso!
2 mins
  -> Thank you, David - Mike :)

agree  Juan L Lozano: I would use resistance, because resistor seems to be an electronic device, not an electrical device. Am I right?
9 mins
  -> Thank you, jauncles - I am not familiar with the difference in the usage with electrical versus electronic devices and the use of "resistor" versus "resistance" - Mike :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day 3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resistance


Explanation:
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heating element


Explanation:
In this context, a toaster, it's called a "heating element".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004: I am inclined to agree. If I go to the hardware store for a replacement part for my toaster I think I will get further with your answer. (unless, of course, Michael is behind the counter! lol) Rethinking, I'll just buy a new toaster!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tom, you make a good case for my answer.

agree  cba1: Como Ingeniero prefiero esta acepción, ya que "Resistor" se aplica generalmente a los componentes de uso en electronica o Electricidad, cuya función general no es la de generar calor.
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, CBA, en efecto

agree  Ernesto de Lara: En los Estados Unidos se usa asi
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto, precisamente.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search