venas

English translation: wire strands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:venas (en el sentido de cableado)
English translation:wire strands
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

01:03 Nov 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / substations
Spanish term or phrase: venas
Las venas deberán estar identificadas de acuerdo con los regleteros y bornas de los equipos.

refers to wiring system
Michelle Temple
Canada
strands
Explanation:
A possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-11-09 01:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

funnel entry (product feature) Flared or widened entrance to a terminal or contact wire barrel. Permits easier insertion of the conductor, and helps assure that all wire strands will be directed into the wire barrel.
http://connectors.tycoelectronics.com/glossary/glossary-f.st...
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3veins
Arabicstart
3strands
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strands


Explanation:
A possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-11-09 01:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

funnel entry (product feature) Flared or widened entrance to a terminal or contact wire barrel. Permits easier insertion of the conductor, and helps assure that all wire strands will be directed into the wire barrel.
http://connectors.tycoelectronics.com/glossary/glossary-f.st...

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
veins


Explanation:
good luck

Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search