cuadro de fuerza

English translation: power frame

09:11 Feb 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: cuadro de fuerza
acometida eléctrica: Interruptor general con protecciones, situado en cuadro principal de fuerza, en cabecera de túnel

The tunnel is a thermal drying system for sludge

This is another example taken from the Net.

INSTALACION ELECTRICA: Cuadro de fuerza y cableado de conexión de cada
uno de los componentes hasta la consola de mando.

Can't find this anywhere, especially not in the (expensive) electrical engineering dictionary by Kaplan cluttering up my shelves!!!
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:power frame
Explanation:
Hi Nikki,

Don't have time to check this very much right now, but maybe it will give you something to get started with. Beigbeder Tech. Dict. has "power frame" for cuadro de fuerza in an electrical context. I found confirmation of that in a couple other bilingual docs:

http://www.goulds.com/pdf/IM010R04a.pdf

http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/F/Technical_vocabular...

However, the first doc. is about pumps, and I have the feeling after looking at it that it refers to the pump housing.

A quick check on Google shows that quite a few docs. with "power frame" seem to be about pumps, but some of the other ones may fit your context.

I'll come back to this later if I have time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2005-02-04 13:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like it might be \"power cabinet.\" Have a look at the photo and description here:

http://www.inaltel.es/productos_cpf.htm

and compare with:

http://www.sea.co.uk/space_egse.html

and the description of the power cabinet specification and mains service, here (starting on p. 14):

http://www.elliott-group.co.uk/pdfs/speedsite.pdf
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
I'm hopeless at anything electrical and hate it when a term crops up that I can't find. However, I think this is a main switchboard and that Cindy's cuadro primario de fuerza (CPF) is MSB. The cabinet would be an armario, I think. Anyway, thanks to all for your input. It was a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1power board; power frame
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
5breaker/switch panel
bigedsenior
5power box
Ernesto de Lara
3power frame
tazdog (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power box


Explanation:
It happens that box is called cuadro in spanish.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bigedsenior: Power box usually refers to small, mobile units and not to industrial applications.
6 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power frame


Explanation:
Hi Nikki,

Don't have time to check this very much right now, but maybe it will give you something to get started with. Beigbeder Tech. Dict. has "power frame" for cuadro de fuerza in an electrical context. I found confirmation of that in a couple other bilingual docs:

http://www.goulds.com/pdf/IM010R04a.pdf

http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/F/Technical_vocabular...

However, the first doc. is about pumps, and I have the feeling after looking at it that it refers to the pump housing.

A quick check on Google shows that quite a few docs. with "power frame" seem to be about pumps, but some of the other ones may fit your context.

I'll come back to this later if I have time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2005-02-04 13:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like it might be \"power cabinet.\" Have a look at the photo and description here:

http://www.inaltel.es/productos_cpf.htm

and compare with:

http://www.sea.co.uk/space_egse.html

and the description of the power cabinet specification and mains service, here (starting on p. 14):

http://www.elliott-group.co.uk/pdfs/speedsite.pdf

tazdog (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
I'm hopeless at anything electrical and hate it when a term crops up that I can't find. However, I think this is a main switchboard and that Cindy's cuadro primario de fuerza (CPF) is MSB. The cabinet would be an armario, I think. Anyway, thanks to all for your input. It was a great help.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breaker/switch panel


Explanation:
It is the assembly where the power lines come in and are attached to various locations through a switch or breaker mechanism. It could also be called a breaker/switch box.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-04 16:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eBay offers great deals on items related to Breaker Panel Box. ... 125 Amp Siemens Load Center Breaker Panel Breaker Box, ends Feb-7 7:13 pm PST. New in box Square D breaker panel cover covers, ends Feb-7 8 ...
http://search-desc.ebay.com/search/search.dll?query=breaker
panel+box&newu=1&krd=1

GlobalSpec Circuit Breakers: breaker panel
Search our catalog of products and manufacturers for breaker panel. GlobalSpec - The worlds largest database of technical products and services
http://www.globalspec.com/industrial-directory/breaker_panel


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power board; power frame


Explanation:
en electricidad y telecomunicaciones

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina Fracassi
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search