VUmetros de aguja

English translation: needle VUmeters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:VUmetros de aguja
English translation:needle VUmeters
Entered by: mónica alfonso

23:53 Feb 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Digital Consoles- Radio
Spanish term or phrase: VUmetros de aguja
En algunos modelos de consola puede solicitarse el VC180 en reemplazo de los VUmetros de aguja

se trata de consolas digitales de transmision de radio
Hebe Martorella
needle VUmeters
Explanation:
limits with alarm notification. Colors and 3-D effects. NED VUMeter:
A rectangular readout with a needle indicator. Colors and 3-D effects. ...
www.emu.edu.tr/.../bookslib/ Late%20Night%20ActiveX,%20by%20Eric%20Tall%20and%20Mark%20Ginsburg/ch10.htm -
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Regards,

Hebe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2needle VUmeters
mónica alfonso
5dial /needle gauge VU meter
bigedsenior
5VU Meters
ehlguahpoh
5analog vumeters
Ernesto de Lara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vumetros de aguja
needle VUmeters


Explanation:
limits with alarm notification. Colors and 3-D effects. NED VUMeter:
A rectangular readout with a needle indicator. Colors and 3-D effects. ...
www.emu.edu.tr/.../bookslib/ Late%20Night%20ActiveX,%20by%20Eric%20Tall%20and%20Mark%20Ginsburg/ch10.htm -

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Regards,

Hebe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateNow (X)
1 min
  -> Gracias, TranslateNow

agree  Jo Mayr
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Johannes

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vumetros de aguja
VU Meters


Explanation:
Este tipo de medidor fue muy comun en el pasado en equipo de grabacion.

ehlguahpoh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
analog vumeters


Explanation:
as these meters can be called

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dial /needle gauge VU meter


Explanation:
A guide to home recording. This page covers the audio hardware necessary for home recording. ... The ***VU is usually a needle-gauge meter*** or a set of small LEDs that allow you to monitor the output volume of your mixer. ...
http://www.recordathome.com/audio tools.htm

eBay offers great deals on items related to Pressure Meter. ... WINTERS PSI/KPA Pressure ***Dial Gauge Meter*** NEW @5737, ends Feb-13 9:09 am PST. ...
http://search-desc.ebay.com/search/search.dll?query=pressure
+meter&newu=1&krd=1

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search