variadores de frequencia

English translation: frequency variators

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:variadores de frequencia
English translation:frequency variators
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

01:04 Mar 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: variadores de frequencia
This term appears in an appendix, so there is no specific context other than that of an electrical/engineering document.
Jason Hall
Ecuador
frequency variators
Explanation:
this is it
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Again, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2frequency variators
Ernesto de Lara
3pulse/width modulators
Luiza Modesto
3frequency adjusters
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frequency adjusters


Explanation:
Poco contexto, ofrezco esto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: Context is always helpful, but this is a standard term, IMHO.
8 hrs
  -> The other two replies seem to have a good basis.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulse/width modulators


Explanation:
[0003] Several types of frequency variators or pulse/width modulators (PWM) and/or adjustable speed inverters in alternating current motors and their effects on the operation of the motor are known, The PWM controllers. present significant and transitory harmonics that can alter the performance characteristics of the motor and its life expectancy. The effects of maximum voltage, rise speed, frequency change, resonance and harmonics have been identified.

http://www.freshpatents.com/Magnet-wire-for-motors-coupled-t...

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frequency variators


Explanation:
this is it

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Again, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: indeed
6 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
13 hrs
  -> gracias Cecilia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search