discretizado en 5 pasos

English translation: in 5 discrete steps

20:10 Mar 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: discretizado en 5 pasos
A efectos de simulación, la potencia que consume el Balanceador de Carga, que actúa como regulador de frecuencia, es controlada en decremento mediante un esquema de desconexión de carga por baja frecuencia discretizado en 5 pasos (20% de su potencia inicial en cada paso)
Pamela Fioravanti
English translation:in 5 discrete steps
Explanation:
Never heard of discretizar as a verb, but here are some referencs talking about load shedding in discrete steps.

Newsletter No. 7 March 1996 : Eurostag users club site
... system restoration, an emergency load shedding scheme has been set-up. ...
The reactance may be varied in a continuous manner or in discrete steps. ...
wwweurostag.epfl.ch/users_club/newsletter/7.html - 61k

Next Generation Information Communication Infrastructure and Case ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... (Area Generation Error) based accurate wide area load shedding scheme will also
... Load is shed in discrete steps, since it is difficult to predict the ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/ etd-04262002-133006/unrestricted/DissertationFinal.pdf
Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in 5 discrete steps
Shawn Keeney
4quantified in five steps
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quantified in five steps


Explanation:
La cuantificación consiste en atribuir valores discretos a una variable contínua.

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in 5 discrete steps


Explanation:
Never heard of discretizar as a verb, but here are some referencs talking about load shedding in discrete steps.

Newsletter No. 7 March 1996 : Eurostag users club site
... system restoration, an emergency load shedding scheme has been set-up. ...
The reactance may be varied in a continuous manner or in discrete steps. ...
wwweurostag.epfl.ch/users_club/newsletter/7.html - 61k

Next Generation Information Communication Infrastructure and Case ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... (Area Generation Error) based accurate wide area load shedding scheme will also
... Load is shed in discrete steps, since it is difficult to predict the ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/ etd-04262002-133006/unrestricted/DissertationFinal.pdf

Shawn Keeney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search