International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

devolver (in this context)

English translation: turn/set back

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:devolver (sistema de medición)
English translation:turn/set back
Entered by: tazdog (X)

17:19 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: devolver (in this context)
This is part of a B2B presentation of an eletricity metering system proposal.

"El sistema de energía siempre en línea evita que durante un apagón alguien pueda hacer retroceder el indicador de la energía consumida, ya que el sistema está dotado de baterías recargables para 8 horas de operación independiente. De esta forma, la energía consumida por un cliente de minuto a minuto, es automáticamente transferida al banco de datos de esa empresa distribuidora.

La flexibilidad del sistema inalámbrico permite la lectura sin interrupción de los datos del consumo real de cada usuario, de manera que quien trate de devolver el sistema de medición, será sorprendido."

The word "devolver" has got me stuck here. Anyone attempting to "return" the system will be surprised??? It doesn't make any sense to me.

Thanks in advance for your ideas here.
Monica Villa
United States
turn/set back (the meter)
Explanation:
Sounds funny to me, too, but in your context I am fairly sure it means someone will get a nasty surprise if they try to set the meter back (i.e., to make it look like they've used less electricity than they actually have)--a surprise because they'll get caught.

This is confirmed, I think, by the part of your text that says "hacer retroceder el indicador"
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4turn/set back (the meter)
tazdog (X)
4reestablish
Bill Greendyk
4set back
George Rabel
3by pass
David Brown


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reestablish


Explanation:
Reestablish, or simply "return" in this context would both be viable options, in my opinion.

Good luck!

Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
turn/set back (the meter)


Explanation:
Sounds funny to me, too, but in your context I am fairly sure it means someone will get a nasty surprise if they try to set the meter back (i.e., to make it look like they've used less electricity than they actually have)--a surprise because they'll get caught.

This is confirmed, I think, by the part of your text that says "hacer retroceder el indicador"

tazdog (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Spot on, Cindy! Much better than my answer. Cheers!
1 min
  -> hi Bill! thanks :-)

agree  George Rabel: ahh, sorry,,you posted while I was looking for a suitable ref
4 mins
  -> nothing to be sorry about! Thanks.

agree  Alejandra Vega: I believe the writing in Spanish is very bad; your translation correctly expresses the idea
24 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: The original surely looks like a back translation... very weird!
35 mins
  -> yes, pretty strange (at least that part of the text is)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by pass


Explanation:
only a guess as it fits..also devolve could mean to pass as in devolution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-01 17:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or interfere

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set back


Explanation:
set back the clock (or meter)

Synchronizing clocks in a partitioned database system
... Although the system clock can be set back, the clock for the logs cannot, and remains at the same advanced time until the system clock matches this time ...
publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/ db2help/topic/com.ibm.db2.udb.doc/admin/c0006344.htm - 6k

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search