sacar (in this context)

English translation: without the entire electricity supply being cut off

18:10 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: sacar (in this context)
Part of an electricity system proposal:

El presente acuerdo define las siguientes facilidades:

a) Procurar la administración efectiva de la electricidad disponible (que la electricidad llegue a quien la pague sin sacar el circuito entero de línea)

b) etc. etc. etc...

Not 100% sure of "sacar el circuito entero de línea".

Thanks in advance for your help.
Monica Villa
United States
English translation:without the entire electricity supply being cut off
Explanation:
I understand this as follows:

As things stand in certain parts of Spain at the moment, if one person does not pay the electricity supply, EVERYONE in the community is jeopardized. So, I believe that here they're trying to say: Let everyone pay for their own and pay the consequences if they do not pay.

My opinion.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4take offline
George Rabel
4without the entire electricity supply being cut off
margaret caulfield
3disconnect
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take offline


Explanation:
ª

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disconnect


Explanation:
expl.

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without the entire electricity supply being cut off


Explanation:
I understand this as follows:

As things stand in certain parts of Spain at the moment, if one person does not pay the electricity supply, EVERYONE in the community is jeopardized. So, I believe that here they're trying to say: Let everyone pay for their own and pay the consequences if they do not pay.

My opinion.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search