irrepetible

English translation: unrepeatable

17:32 Apr 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: irrepetible
La frase dice "el producto recibe un codigo unico e irrepetible"
Sil
English translation:unrepeatable
Explanation:
a unique and unrepeatable code
Selected response from:

Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unrepeatable
Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
4 +2one and only
Maria Boschero
4the products is assigned a unique code
Andy Watkinson
4never to be repeated
Refugio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one and only


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby!

agree  Valeria Francesconi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Valeria!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unrepeatable


Explanation:
a unique and unrepeatable code

Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins

agree  Valeria Francesconi
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
never to be repeated


Explanation:
This primarily because of the double meaning of unrepeatable, which also means "not fit to be repeated"

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the products is assigned a unique code


Explanation:
"único y irrepetible" can actually be summed up by saying that the product code is "unique". If it's unique it obviously cannot be repeated.

The Spanish is redundant,

Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-10 00:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"products is\" ?????

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search